Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Galesburg, IL Micro Area

Galesburg, IL · Micro Area

49,046Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$57,030
Median home value
$111,900
Land area
716 sq mi
69 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Knox County, ILCentral49,046$57,030$111,900

Largest cities and towns

37 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Galesburg City, IL—29,481$48,297
Galesburg, ILCity29,481$48,297
Knox, IL—4,871$82,353
Abingdon, ILCity3,443$61,653
Knoxville, ILCity3,211$82,863
Cedar, IL—2,993$66,713
Indian Point, IL—1,796$62,586
Henderson (Township), IL—1,627$72,116
Persifer, IL—1,190$73,906
Ontario, IL—1,037$72,375
Sparta, IL—908$69,028
Oak Run, ILCDP800$100,417
Truro, IL—772$86,417
Oneida, ILCity719$66,791
East Galesburg, ILVillage713$79,333
Wataga, ILVillage710$62,917
Walnut Grove, IL—707$57,917
Salem, IL—667$71,250
Orange, IL—566$82,426
Williamsfield, ILVillage531$82,417
Yates City, ILVillage500$63,750
Altona, ILVillage498$69,375
Copley, IL—441$92,031
Haw Creek, IL—370$101,964
Maquon (Township), IL—360$66,447

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.6%
Unemployment
5.1%
College Educated
21%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$57,030
Mean Household Income
$74,560

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.0%
Female
49.0%

Population Split

Male51.0%
Female49.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.5%
Irish13.7%
English11.9%
Mexican4.6%
Italian2.1%
Scottish1.9%
French1.4%
African1.1%
Polish0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.2%Foreign Born
96.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized32.8%
Non-Citizen67.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later50.8%
Before 201049.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
23,758
Median Rent
$788/mo
Median Home Value
$111,900
Median Year Built
1957

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,737
College Enrollment
25.6%
High School
19.4%
College Educated
21.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.1%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
5.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.2%
18-34 Years
20.7%
35-64 Years
36.9%
65+ Years
22.2%

Population Composition

Under 1820.2%
18-3420.7%
35-6436.9%
65+22.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.6%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
39.5%
Avg Size
2.15

Household Types

Married Couples40.6%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone39.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$31,878
SNAP Usage
15.4%
Health Insurance
95.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k22.8%
$25k - $50k21.6%
$50k - $100k31.3%
$100k+24.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.9%
Retail Trade
14.7%
Education & Health Care
30.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
296.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.