Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fort Smith, AR-OK Metro Area

Fort Smith, AR-OK · Metro Area

229,899Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$58,468
Median home value
$171,200
Land area
1,805 sq mi
127 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Sebastian County, ARCentral128,900$57,790$176,200
Crawford County, ARCentral61,139$64,132$182,800
Sequoyah County, OKOutlying39,860$51,093$139,400

Largest cities and towns

49 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Fort Smith, ARCity89,805$54,816
Van Buren, ARCity23,763$61,149
Greenwood, ARCity9,616$66,844
Sallisaw, OKCity8,605$48,036
Alma, ARCity5,906$68,562
Barling, ARCity5,007$54,387
Roland, OKTown3,687$51,754
Muldrow, OKTown3,309$45,067
Lavaca, ARCity2,489$80,924
Cedarville, ARCity1,760$59,740
Mulberry, ARCity1,646$50,428
Vian, OKTown1,435$41,250
Mansfield, ARCity1,204$53,068
Hackett, ARCity1,118$44,081
Gore, OKTown1,114$63,036
Kibler, ARCity1,085$58,500
Dyer, ARCity1,049$94,327
Brushy, OKCDP777$66,429
Bonanza, ARCity711$63,631
Redbird Smith, OKCDP659$61,316
Central City, ARTown627$69,583
Nicut, OKCDP609$36,164
Brent, OKCDP583$87,596
Remy, OKCDP580$130,658
Mountainburg, ARCity566$53,068

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.4%
Unemployment
5%
College Educated
21%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$58,468
Mean Household Income
$82,344

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.3%
Female
50.7%

Population Split

Male49.3%
Female50.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English11.3%
German10.8%
Irish10.7%
Mexican7.8%
Scottish1.7%
Italian1.6%
French1.5%
Polish0.6%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.6%Foreign Born
93.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized47.5%
Non-Citizen52.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.9%
Before 201078.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
101,458
Median Rent
$866/mo
Median Home Value
$171,200
Median Year Built
1984

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
51,870
College Enrollment
13.5%
High School
24.0%
College Educated
21.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.2%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
6.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.8%
18-34 Years
21.5%
35-64 Years
37.2%
65+ Years
17.5%

Population Composition

Under 1823.8%
18-3421.5%
35-6437.2%
65+17.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.2%
Single Parent
5.9%
Living Alone
27.5%
Avg Size
2.49

Household Types

Married Couples49.2%
Single Parent5.9%
Living Alone27.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,511
SNAP Usage
12.9%
Health Insurance
89.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.9%
$25k - $50k24.7%
$50k - $100k31.4%
$100k+25.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.5%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
22.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

22.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
169.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)