Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fond du Lac, WI Metro Area

Fond du Lac, WI · Metro Area

104,137Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,275
Median home value
$222,800
Land area
720 sq mi
145 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Fond du Lac County, WICentral104,137$74,275$222,800

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Fond du Lac, WICity44,494$62,260
Waupun, WICity11,174$65,625
Ripon, WICity7,772$54,763
North Fond du Lac, WIVillage5,392$62,832
Taycheedah, WITown4,609$105,690
Fond du Lac (Town), WITown3,713$106,179
Friendship, WITown2,763$70,272
Empire, WITown2,751$125,185
Auburn, WITown2,292$114,167
Campbellsport, WIVillage1,973$80,040
Osceola, WITown1,820$102,500
Byron, WITown1,759$105,268
Ashford, WITown1,744$90,958
Lamartine, WITown1,681$95,227
Eldorado, WITown1,436$105,078
St. Peter, WICDP1,413$137,604
Ripon (Town), WITown1,370$91,719
Waupun (Town), WITown1,318$112,750
Forest, WITown1,295$112,904
Calumet, WITown1,261$81,486
Oakfield, WIVillage1,182$91,172
Eden (Town), WITown1,109$110,000
Alto, WITown1,064$106,154
Marshfield, WITown1,055$98,750
Brandon, WIVillage913$87,813

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
22.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,275
Mean Household Income
$92,084

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German46.8%
Irish10.1%
English6.0%
Polish4.8%
Mexican4.8%
French2.8%
Italian2.3%
Scottish0.9%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.7%Foreign Born
96.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.8%
Non-Citizen55.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later41.2%
Before 201058.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
46,094
Median Rent
$960/mo
Median Home Value
$222,800
Median Year Built
1971

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,722
College Enrollment
19.2%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
22.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.5%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
9.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.1%
18-34 Years
20.1%
35-64 Years
39.0%
65+ Years
19.8%

Population Composition

Under 1821.1%
18-3420.1%
35-6439.0%
65+19.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.4%
Single Parent
4.6%
Living Alone
32.2%
Avg Size
2.33

Household Types

Married Couples49.4%
Single Parent4.6%
Living Alone32.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,105
SNAP Usage
9.5%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.1%
$25k - $50k18.2%
$50k - $100k32.5%
$100k+36.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
23.8%
Retail Trade
10.4%
Education & Health Care
19.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
180.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)