Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR · Metro Area

577,726Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$81,650
Median home value
$307,200
Land area
2,623 sq mi
220 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Benton County, ARCentral303,632$93,506$323,500
Washington County, ARCentral256,765$70,639$298,400
Madison County, AROutlying17,329$56,798$178,100

Largest cities and towns

39 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Fayetteville, ARCity99,319$62,695
Springdale, ARCity88,160$69,787
Rogers, ARCity72,981$86,728
Bentonville, ARCity58,249$112,792
Bella Vista, ARCity31,697$88,055
Centerton, ARCity21,920$115,713
Siloam Springs, ARCity18,699$72,065
Lowell, ARCity10,849$95,527
Farmington, ARCity9,094$90,469
Pea Ridge, ARCity8,108$95,521
Prairie Grove, ARCity7,798$70,701
Tontitown, ARCity6,425$85,603
Cave Springs, ARCity6,008$146,473
Gentry, ARCity4,240$69,779
Elkins, ARCity3,808$81,789
Gravette, ARCity3,714$68,214
Johnson, ARCity3,656$95,844
Huntsville, ARCity3,202$57,813
West Fork, ARCity3,095$77,566
Elm Springs, ARCity3,069$131,739
Little Flock, ARCity3,056$60,878
Lincoln, ARCity2,794$68,333
Bethel Heights, ARCity2,535$53,250
Prairie Creek, ARCDP2,493$93,391
Goshen, ARTown2,298$150,074

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.8%
Unemployment
3.3%
College Educated
35.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$81,650
Mean Household Income
$112,262

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican12.4%
English12.0%
German11.1%
Irish8.6%
Italian2.1%
Scottish2.1%
French1.7%
Polish1.1%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

12.3%Foreign Born
87.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized30.2%
Non-Citizen69.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later38.0%
Before 201062.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
235,908
Median Rent
$1,157/mo
Median Home Value
$307,200
Median Year Built
1998

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
149,006
College Enrollment
21.9%
High School
21.6%
College Educated
35.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.6%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
13.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.5%
18-34 Years
25.9%
35-64 Years
36.3%
65+ Years
13.3%

Population Composition

Under 1824.5%
18-3425.9%
35-6436.3%
65+13.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
53.1%
Single Parent
5.8%
Living Alone
24.8%
Avg Size
2.63

Household Types

Married Couples53.1%
Single Parent5.8%
Living Alone24.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$42,582
SNAP Usage
4.9%
Health Insurance
89.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.2%
$25k - $50k17.5%
$50k - $100k30.1%
$100k+40.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.3%
Retail Trade
17.2%
Education & Health Care
20.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
129.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)