Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Fayetteville, NC Metro Area

Fayetteville, NC · Metro Area

392,380Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Fayetteville-Lumberton-Pinehurst, NC combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,763
Median home value
$202,700
Land area
1,043 sq mi
376 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Cumberland County, NCCentral338,545$61,291$199,200
Hoke County, NCCentral53,835$64,912$219,300

Largest cities and towns

18 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Fayetteville, NCCity210,815$58,407
Hope Mills, NCTown17,939$65,774
Spring Lake, NCTown11,573$51,958
Raeford, NCCity4,552$46,494
Eastover, NCTown3,666$85,156
Rockfish, NCCDP3,574$64,476
Red Springs, NCTown3,125$20,833
Vander, NCCDP1,922$66,993
Stedman, NCTown1,670$107,250
Five Points, NCCDP940—
Silver City, NCCDP592$20,893
Wade, NCTown518$70,938
Ashley Heights, NCCDP282$60,375
Falcon, NCTown272$71,786
Godwin, NCTown203$53,542
Linden, NCTown129$66,250
Bowmore, NCCDP88$22,105
Dundarrach, NCCDP0—

Also in the Fayetteville-Lumberton-Pinehurst, NC combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.8%
Unemployment
7.5%
College Educated
27.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,763
Mean Household Income
$81,373

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.5%
Female
50.5%

Population Split

Male49.5%
Female50.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German7.6%
English7.4%
Irish7.0%
Mexican4.7%
Italian2.4%
Scottish1.8%
African1.5%
Polish1.1%
French1.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.7%Foreign Born
93.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.8%
Non-Citizen46.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.5%
Before 201060.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
164,719
Median Rent
$1,212/mo
Median Home Value
$202,700
Median Year Built
1990

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
107,026
College Enrollment
24.6%
High School
18.8%
College Educated
27.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.1%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
7.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.4%
18-34 Years
28.6%
35-64 Years
33.2%
65+ Years
12.8%

Population Composition

Under 1825.4%
18-3428.6%
35-6433.2%
65+12.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
41.8%
Single Parent
9.7%
Living Alone
31.6%
Avg Size
2.51

Household Types

Married Couples41.8%
Single Parent9.7%
Living Alone31.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,646
SNAP Usage
18.8%
Health Insurance
90.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.1%
$25k - $50k22.5%
$50k - $100k32.9%
$100k+26.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.1%
Retail Trade
12.7%
Education & Health Care
26.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
146.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)