Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Evansville, IN Metro Area

Evansville, IN · Metro Area

270,494Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying), part of the Evansville-Henderson, IN-KY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$68,232
Median home value
$204,000
Land area
1,027 sq mi
263 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Vanderburgh County, INCentral180,117$61,648$184,000
Warrick County, INCentral65,261$89,844$242,500
Posey County, INOutlying25,116$78,129$222,900

Largest cities and towns

44 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Evansville, INCity116,116$53,387
Knight, IN—68,180$58,227
Ohio, IN—42,215$92,550
Center, IN—41,018$78,964
Pigeon, IN—27,040$42,766
Perry, IN—24,373$66,340
Boon, IN—13,713$78,464
Scott, IN—10,440$106,628
Black, IN—8,904$71,183
German, IN—7,278$81,346
Boonville, INCity6,702$63,580
Mount Vernon, INCity6,400$62,263
Marrs, IN—5,392$103,750
Highland, INCDP5,114$98,002
Chandler, INTown3,978$74,725
Robinson, IN—3,881$98,135
Newburgh, INTown3,395$75,135
Melody Hill, INCDP3,243$93,906
Greer, IN—2,085$111,379
Robb, IN—1,943$59,150
Armstrong, IN—1,582$85,714
Harmony, IN—1,577$64,271
Hart, IN—1,572$62,875
Darmstadt, INTown1,508$107,188
Center, IN—1,493$86,974

Also in the Evansville-Henderson, IN-KY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.1%
Unemployment
3.7%
College Educated
29.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$68,232
Mean Household Income
$93,961

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German27.7%
English14.4%
Irish11.4%
Mexican2.2%
French2.1%
Scottish2.0%
Italian1.9%
Polish1.3%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.2%Foreign Born
96.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized43.6%
Non-Citizen56.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.2%
Before 201056.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
123,314
Median Rent
$986/mo
Median Home Value
$204,000
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
62,904
College Enrollment
20.2%
High School
21.5%
College Educated
29.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.4%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
7.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.0%
18-34 Years
21.9%
35-64 Years
37.5%
65+ Years
18.6%

Population Composition

Under 1822.0%
18-3421.9%
35-6437.5%
65+18.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.3%
Single Parent
6.3%
Living Alone
30.9%
Avg Size
2.31

Household Types

Married Couples46.3%
Single Parent6.3%
Living Alone30.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,665
SNAP Usage
9.1%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.9%
$25k - $50k20.6%
$50k - $100k32.4%
$100k+32.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.1%
Retail Trade
12.2%
Education & Health Care
24.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
172.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)