Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Evanston, WY-UT Micro Area

Evanston, WY-UT · Micro Area

23,275Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$82,471
Median home value
$293,800
Land area
3,110 sq mi
8 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Uinta County, WYCentral20,644$82,980$290,000
Rich County, UTOutlying2,631$79,009$334,600

Largest cities and towns

14 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Evanston, WYCity11,800$76,516
Lyman, WYTown1,858$101,190
Mountain View, WYTown1,170$98,188
Bear River, WYTown827$120,859
Randolph, UTTown722$87,632
Garden City, UTTown608$51,875
Laketown, UTTown437$79,211
Woodruff, UTTown371$63,750
Fort Bridger, WYCDP180—
Urie, WYCDP164—
Garden, UTCDP123—
Robertson, WYCDP76—
Lonetree, WYCDP34—
Carter, WYCDP0—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.6%
Unemployment
2.9%
College Educated
23.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$82,471
Mean Household Income
$105,321

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English32.7%
German13.6%
Irish8.8%
Scottish6.4%
Mexican6.4%
Italian5.4%
French2.8%
Polish1.0%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.3%Foreign Born
97.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized57.3%
Non-Citizen42.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.3%
Before 201072.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
12,274
Median Rent
$891/mo
Median Home Value
$293,800
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,777
College Enrollment
9.9%
High School
24.7%
College Educated
23.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.8%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
7.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
27.5%
18-34 Years
18.7%
35-64 Years
36.3%
65+ Years
17.5%

Population Composition

Under 1827.5%
18-3418.7%
35-6436.3%
65+17.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
55.2%
Single Parent
6.3%
Living Alone
25.2%
Avg Size
2.67

Household Types

Married Couples55.2%
Single Parent6.3%
Living Alone25.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,562
SNAP Usage
6.5%
Health Insurance
89.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.3%
$25k - $50k19.7%
$50k - $100k29.9%
$100k+38.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.0%
Retail Trade
10.9%
Education & Health Care
25.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

89.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.1
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
129.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.