Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Eureka-Arcata, CA Micro Area

Eureka-Arcata, CA · Micro Area

134,541Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,160
Median home value
$446,900
Land area
3,568 sq mi
38 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Humboldt County, CACentral134,541$61,160$446,900

Largest cities and towns

37 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Eureka, CACity26,010$57,662
Arcata, CACity18,607$46,713
McKinleyville, CACDP17,113$73,327
Fortuna, CACity12,326$62,289
Myrtletown, CACDP5,322$60,457
Humboldt Hill, CACDP3,551$71,667
Cutten, CACDP3,550$97,225
Rio Dell, CACity3,349$42,753
Pine Hills, CACDP2,875$78,393
Bayview, CACDP2,803$48,406
Hoopa, CACDP2,233$64,643
Ferndale, CACity1,552$63,142
Westhaven-Moonstone, CACDP1,537$66,815
Garberville, CACDP1,415$39,542
Hydesville, CACDP1,263$96,827
Redway, CACDP1,145$23,720
Willow Creek, CACDP1,076$47,137
Manila, CACDP985$53,813
Blue Lake, CACity982$53,594
Fieldbrook, CACDP736$85,673
Loleta, CACDP723$40,086
Indianola, CACDP560$54,716
Shelter Cove, CACDP543$44,444
Fields Landing, CACDP532$78,686
Miranda, CACDP513$39,390

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
18.7%
Unemployment
9%
College Educated
33.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,160
Mean Household Income
$86,064

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.5%
Female
50.5%

Population Split

Male49.5%
Female50.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German13.4%
English12.8%
Irish11.8%
Mexican11.0%
Italian5.5%
Scottish3.4%
French2.8%
Polish1.8%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.2%Foreign Born
93.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.7%
Non-Citizen43.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.0%
Before 201080.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
62,883
Median Rent
$1,287/mo
Median Home Value
$446,900
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
31,907
College Enrollment
30.5%
High School
18.9%
College Educated
33.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.0 min
Drive Alone Rate
67.9%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
13.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.8%
18-34 Years
25.1%
35-64 Years
36.3%
65+ Years
19.8%

Population Composition

Under 1818.8%
18-3425.1%
35-6436.3%
65+19.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
37.4%
Single Parent
5.7%
Living Alone
32.3%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples37.4%
Single Parent5.7%
Living Alone32.3%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,080
SNAP Usage
21.0%
Health Insurance
95.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.8%
$25k - $50k21.9%
$50k - $100k28.7%
$100k+29.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.1%
Retail Trade
11.9%
Education & Health Care
26.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
74.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.