Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Emporia, KS Micro Area

Emporia, KS · Micro Area

34,747Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$59,354
Median home value
$146,700
Land area
1,621 sq mi
21 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Lyon County, KSCentral32,186$59,912$150,600
Chase County, KSOutlying2,561$56,484$109,700

Largest cities and towns

34 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Emporia, KSCity24,131$52,704
Americus (Township), KS—1,440$85,556
Falls, KS—1,159$51,542
Center, KS—1,115$79,375
Cottonwood Falls, KSCity1,041$50,750
Emporia (Township), KS—961$93,984
Americus, KSCity955$73,542
Fremont, KS—885$92,455
Jackson, KS—836$84,531
Pike, KS—782$90,500
Elmendaro, KS—727$76,528
Olpe, KSCity565$89,479
Strong, KS—553$49,911
Agnes City, KS—548$57,159
Strong City, KSCity488$42,500
Hartford, KSCity428$55,250
Reading (Township), KS—354$97,083
Toledo, KS—328$100,486
Allen, KSCity287$59,016
Neosho Rapids, KSCity276$75,625
Ivy, KS—267$67,721
Reading, KSCity198$68,125
Cottonwood, KS—174$27,300
Diamond Creek, KS—167$59,167
Admire, KSCity144$56,094

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.2%
Unemployment
1.9%
College Educated
26.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$59,354
Mean Household Income
$73,516

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%

Population Split

Male49.1%
Female50.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German21.0%
Mexican18.9%
Irish9.1%
English8.0%
Scottish2.1%
French2.0%
Italian1.6%
Polish0.6%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

10.5%Foreign Born
89.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized33.6%
Non-Citizen66.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later26.2%
Before 201073.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
16,415
Median Rent
$817/mo
Median Home Value
$146,700
Median Year Built
1970

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,729
College Enrollment
32.4%
High School
19.3%
College Educated
26.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
15.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.0%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
6.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.0%
18-34 Years
28.9%
35-64 Years
32.3%
65+ Years
16.8%

Population Composition

Under 1822.0%
18-3428.9%
35-6432.3%
65+16.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
42.7%
Single Parent
3.8%
Living Alone
34.4%
Avg Size
2.29

Household Types

Married Couples42.7%
Single Parent3.8%
Living Alone34.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,706
SNAP Usage
6.4%
Health Insurance
88.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.5%
$25k - $50k24.1%
$50k - $100k36.6%
$100k+22.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
22.2%
Retail Trade
12.3%
Education & Health Care
24.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
202.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.