Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Elko, NV Micro Area

Elko, NV · Micro Area

55,632Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$85,882
Median home value
$297,500
Land area
21,349 sq mi
3 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Elko County, NVCentral54,047$86,487$301,400
Eureka County, NVOutlying1,585$70,473$82,600

Largest cities and towns

13 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Elko, NVCity20,696$79,036
Spring Creek, NVCDP14,739$105,154
West Wendover, NVCity4,514$49,013
Carlin, NVCity2,088$60,898
Jackpot, NVCDP1,415$62,692
Wells, NVCity1,352$107,454
Osino, NVCDP1,341$92,756
Crescent Valley, NVCDP690$75,500
Owyhee, NVCDP647$54,000
Eureka, NVCDP279$62,000
Montello, NVCDP80—
Lamoille, NVCDP0—
Oasis, NVCDP0—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.3%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
17.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$85,882
Mean Household Income
$100,957

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
52.3%
Female
47.7%

Population Split

Male52.3%
Female47.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican22.8%
German13.0%
English11.5%
Irish8.2%
Italian2.8%
Scottish2.1%
French1.8%
Polish0.8%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.3%Foreign Born
91.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.0%
Non-Citizen60.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later24.7%
Before 201075.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
23,153
Median Rent
$1,158/mo
Median Home Value
$297,500
Median Year Built
1990

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,630
College Enrollment
12.9%
High School
25.7%
College Educated
17.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
29.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
63.2%
Public Transit
9.8%
Work From Home
5.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.2%
18-34 Years
22.5%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
13.4%

Population Composition

Under 1826.2%
18-3422.5%
35-6437.9%
65+13.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.4%
Single Parent
7.2%
Living Alone
27.6%
Avg Size
2.71

Household Types

Married Couples51.4%
Single Parent7.2%
Living Alone27.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,959
SNAP Usage
8.9%
Health Insurance
90.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.6%
$25k - $50k17.8%
$50k - $100k27.2%
$100k+42.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.8%
Retail Trade
7.9%
Education & Health Care
18.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
94.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
142.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.