Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Elkins, WV Micro Area

Elkins, WV · Micro Area

27,576Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$52,757
Median home value
$144,800
Land area
1,040 sq mi
27 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Randolph County, WVCentral27,576$52,757$144,800

Largest cities and towns

15 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Elkins, WVCity6,811$44,217
Valley Bend, WVCDP661$128,173
Mill Creek, WVTown659$47,852
Beverly, WVTown629$30,000
Valley Head, WVCDP462$83,125
Montrose, WVTown295$98,250
East Dailey, WVCDP292$107,688
Womelsdorf (Coalton), WVTown242$46,250
Huttonsville, WVTown225$36,125
Harman, WVTown119$25,577
Dailey, WVCDP101$12,031
Bowden, WVCDP0—
Whitmer, WVCDP0—
Pickens, WVCDP0—
Helvetia, WVCDP0—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.9%
Unemployment
7.4%
College Educated
19.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$52,757
Mean Household Income
$71,437

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
53.2%
Female
46.8%

Population Split

Male53.2%
Female46.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.2%
Irish15.6%
English10.6%
Italian5.7%
Scottish2.4%
French0.5%
Polish0.4%
Mexican0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

0.5%Foreign Born
99.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized80.8%
Non-Citizen19.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later25.4%
Before 201074.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
13,072
Median Rent
$821/mo
Median Home Value
$144,800
Median Year Built
1977

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
4,675
College Enrollment
12.7%
High School
27.6%
College Educated
19.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.1%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
8.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.3%
18-34 Years
21.0%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
22.8%

Population Composition

Under 1818.3%
18-3421.0%
35-6437.9%
65+22.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.3%
Single Parent
4.0%
Living Alone
31.0%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples48.3%
Single Parent4.0%
Living Alone31.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$29,069
SNAP Usage
16.6%
Health Insurance
92.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k24.2%
$25k - $50k23.4%
$50k - $100k27.5%
$100k+24.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.0%
Retail Trade
16.6%
Education & Health Care
30.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
83.5%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
87.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
196.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.