Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Effingham, IL Micro Area

Effingham, IL · Micro Area

44,856Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$79,157
Median home value
$172,400
Land area
825 sq mi
54 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Effingham County, ILCentral34,522$80,404$189,500
Cumberland County, ILOutlying10,334$73,327$126,000

Largest cities and towns

37 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Douglas, IL—12,629$74,666
Effingham, ILCity12,342$72,377
Summit, IL—3,743$111,488
Mound, IL—3,532$75,313
Watson (Township), IL—3,185$77,209
Teutopolis (Township), IL—2,751$106,786
Neoga (Township), IL—2,750$88,667
Greenup (Township), IL—2,445$57,713
Altamont, ILCity2,282$75,510
Bishop, IL—1,899$84,231
Greenup, ILVillage1,823$51,417
Sumpter, IL—1,806$70,556
Teutopolis, ILVillage1,729$115,938
Mason (Township), IL—1,677$77,639
Neoga, ILCity1,421$73,355
Spring Point, IL—1,255$90,430
Toledo, ILVillage1,197$56,354
Dieterich, ILVillage1,169$74,500
Jackson, IL—1,168$72,560
St. Francis, IL—1,153$81,607
Cottonwood, IL—697$115,462
Union, IL—624$89,844
Watson, ILVillage620$74,167
Woodbury, IL—580$71,806
Crooked Creek, IL—579$56,700

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.9%
Unemployment
1.9%
College Educated
25.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$79,157
Mean Household Income
$96,833

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%

Population Split

Male50.4%
Female49.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German41.0%
English10.7%
Irish9.1%
Italian2.0%
French1.9%
Scottish1.2%
Polish1.0%
Mexican0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.3%Foreign Born
98.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.6%
Non-Citizen54.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later44.1%
Before 201055.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,139
Median Rent
$743/mo
Median Home Value
$172,400
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
10,128
College Enrollment
12.2%
High School
22.4%
College Educated
25.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.9%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
11.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.6%
18-34 Years
19.2%
35-64 Years
37.9%
65+ Years
19.3%

Population Composition

Under 1823.6%
18-3419.2%
35-6437.9%
65+19.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.6%
Single Parent
4.3%
Living Alone
29.2%
Avg Size
2.44

Household Types

Married Couples52.6%
Single Parent4.3%
Living Alone29.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,201
SNAP Usage
11.5%
Health Insurance
94.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.7%
$25k - $50k17.1%
$50k - $100k32.0%
$100k+37.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
13.7%
Retail Trade
13.6%
Education & Health Care
22.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
230.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.