Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Eau Claire, WI Metro Area

Eau Claire, WI · Metro Area

173,915Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties, part of the Eau Claire-Menomonie, WI combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$74,595
Median home value
$259,900
Land area
1,646 sq mi
106 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Eau Claire County, WICentral107,116$74,546$261,000
Chippewa County, WICentral66,799$74,680$257,900

Largest cities and towns

53 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Eau Claire, WICity70,322$67,395
Chippewa Falls, WICity14,782$57,873
Altoona, WICity8,878$84,552
Washington, WITown7,593$109,984
Lake Hallie, WIVillage7,285$86,740
Lafayette, WITown6,346$101,651
Pleasant Valley, WITown3,839$139,659
Stanley, WICity3,760$48,052
Bloomer, WICity3,673$58,106
Seymour, WITown3,300$107,436
Eagle Point, WITown3,252$110,654
Lake Wissota, WICDP3,184$105,150
Wheaton, WITown2,762$103,053
Union, WITown2,624$95,217
Anson, WITown2,505$83,333
Bridge Creek, WITown2,388$83,413
Brunswick, WITown1,848$92,426
Seymour (CDP), WICDP1,531$95,139
Fall Creek, WIVillage1,493$86,818
Cadott, WIVillage1,449$71,111
Augusta, WICity1,341$53,714
Tilden, WITown1,316$106,985
Cornell, WICity1,307$55,192
Bloomer (Town), WITown1,246$78,690
Lincoln, WITown1,177$111,111

Also in the Eau Claire-Menomonie, WI combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.2%
Unemployment
3%
College Educated
31.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$74,595
Mean Household Income
$97,224

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German36.8%
Irish9.9%
English6.9%
Polish5.4%
French2.9%
Italian2.5%
Mexican1.6%
Scottish1.3%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.6%Foreign Born
97.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.3%
Non-Citizen46.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.9%
Before 201065.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
76,302
Median Rent
$1,033/mo
Median Home Value
$259,900
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
40,975
College Enrollment
28.9%
High School
20.3%
College Educated
31.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
76.1%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
12.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.4%
18-34 Years
25.1%
35-64 Years
36.5%
65+ Years
18.0%

Population Composition

Under 1820.4%
18-3425.1%
35-6436.5%
65+18.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.4%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
29.7%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples47.4%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone29.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,975
SNAP Usage
11.4%
Health Insurance
94.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.1%
$25k - $50k19.2%
$50k - $100k32.7%
$100k+36.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
14.0%
Retail Trade
16.3%
Education & Health Care
25.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
154.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)