Skip to content
GERBER.ai

East Stroudsburg, PA Micro Area

East Stroudsburg, PA · Micro Area

167,515Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Allentown-Bethlehem-East Stroudsburg, PA-NJ combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$83,565
Median home value
$267,600
Land area
608 sq mi
275 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Monroe County, PACentral167,515$83,565$267,600

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Coolbaugh, PA—20,715$82,615
Stroud, PA—19,764$95,087
Chestnuthill, PA—16,654$89,842
Middle Smithfield, PA—16,010$88,026
Pocono, PA—10,860$105,181
East Stroudsburg, PABorough9,319$59,821
Hamilton, PA—8,556$74,414
Tobyhanna, PA—8,340$90,064
Smithfield, PA—7,953$105,705
Polk, PA—7,419$80,625
Tunkhannock, PA—6,979$69,700
Arlington Heights, PACDP6,847$70,779
Jackson, PA—6,532$87,208
Sierra View, PACDP6,365$84,315
Stroudsburg, PABorough5,894$66,674
Ross, PA—5,488$64,392
Barrett, PA—4,038$84,857
Indian Mountain Lake, PACDP3,889$71,547
Price, PA—3,734$82,898
Penn Estates, PACDP3,659$118,681
Mount Pocono, PABorough3,072$79,375
Paradise, PA—2,906$86,991
Emerald Lakes, PACDP2,716$103,500
Eldred, PA—2,544$70,526
Sun Valley, PACDP2,529$78,500

Also in the Allentown-Bethlehem-East Stroudsburg, PA-NJ combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.7%
Unemployment
6.9%
College Educated
27.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$83,565
Mean Household Income
$102,906

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.1%
Female
49.9%

Population Split

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German16.6%
Irish14.3%
Italian12.0%
Polish5.4%
English5.3%
French1.4%
Scottish1.1%
African0.9%
Mexican0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

11.2%Foreign Born
88.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized73.8%
Non-Citizen26.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later16.0%
Before 201084.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
79,607
Median Rent
$1,393/mo
Median Home Value
$267,600
Median Year Built
1984

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
35,708
College Enrollment
22.6%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
27.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
38.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.7%
Public Transit
3.1%
Work From Home
11.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.1%
18-34 Years
20.6%
35-64 Years
40.7%
65+ Years
19.6%

Population Composition

Under 1819.1%
18-3420.6%
35-6440.7%
65+19.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.3%
Single Parent
4.9%
Living Alone
24.0%
Avg Size
2.69

Household Types

Married Couples52.3%
Single Parent4.9%
Living Alone24.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,861
SNAP Usage
15.1%
Health Insurance
93.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.3%
$25k - $50k17.0%
$50k - $100k28.3%
$100k+41.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.3%
Retail Trade
12.3%
Education & Health Care
24.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
148.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.