Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Metro Area

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC · Metro Area

601,724Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 4 counties (3 central, 1 outlying), part of the Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$83,500
Median home value
$396,100
Land area
1,757 sq mi
342 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Durham County, NCCentral332,353$82,316$389,400
Orange County, NCCentral149,678$90,089$459,500
Chatham County, NCCentral80,151$94,317$446,200
Person County, NCOutlying39,542$63,300$213,900

Largest cities and towns

15 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Durham, NCCity291,467$81,619
Chapel Hill, NCTown61,607$85,989
Carrboro, NCTown21,204$85,743
Hillsborough, NCTown9,724$98,163
Roxboro, NCCity8,182$36,553
Siler City, NCTown7,995$46,566
Pittsboro, NCTown4,752$81,639
Fearrington Village, NCCDP2,356$86,116
Efland, NCCDP1,611$65,735
Gorman, NCCDP1,591$47,297
Moncure, NCCDP1,039$54,076
Rougemont, NCCDP703$104,327
Goldston, NCTown379$39,538
Bennett, NCCDP262$63,750
Gulf, NCCDP178—

Also in the Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
53.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$83,500
Mean Household Income
$120,978

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.0%
Female
52.0%

Population Split

Male48.0%
Female52.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English13.0%
German9.3%
Irish8.5%
Mexican6.4%
Italian3.9%
Scottish2.6%
Polish2.0%
African2.0%
French1.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

13.3%Foreign Born
86.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.0%
Non-Citizen60.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later39.7%
Before 201060.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
270,378
Median Rent
$1,466/mo
Median Home Value
$396,100
Median Year Built
1993

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
160,227
College Enrollment
27.3%
High School
18.3%
College Educated
53.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
62.4%
Public Transit
2.1%
Work From Home
23.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.7%
18-34 Years
26.3%
35-64 Years
37.2%
65+ Years
16.8%

Population Composition

Under 1819.7%
18-3426.3%
35-6437.2%
65+16.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.3%
Single Parent
5.4%
Living Alone
32.1%
Avg Size
2.32

Household Types

Married Couples44.3%
Single Parent5.4%
Living Alone32.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$50,851
SNAP Usage
8.5%
Health Insurance
90.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.5%
$25k - $50k15.9%
$50k - $100k27.8%
$100k+42.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.9%
Retail Trade
7.9%
Education & Health Care
33.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
97.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
115.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)