Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Detroit Lakes, MN Micro Area

Detroit Lakes, MN · Micro Area

35,343Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,388
Median home value
$291,000
Land area
1,315 sq mi
27 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Becker County, MNCentral35,343$71,388$291,000

Largest cities and towns

48 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Detroit Lakes, MNCity10,025$62,958
Lake View, MN—1,939$86,979
Detroit, MN—1,891$93,587
Burlington, MN—1,784$105,789
Frazee, MNCity1,647$47,016
Lake Eunice, MN—1,517$89,554
Erie, MN—1,402$74,286
Cormorant, MN—1,031$102,813
Richwood, MN—900$69,750
Osage (Township), MN—896$64,000
Audubon (Township), MN—857$117,679
Height of Land, MN—771$79,375
White Earth (Township), MN—770$28,125
Runeberg, MN—637$83,750
Lake Park, MNCity600$64,028
Holmesville, MN—580$91,250
Sugar Bush, MN—548$62,841
Lake Park (Township), MN—540$109,583
White Earth, MNCDP506$17,450
Green Valley, MN—494$94,028
Maple Grove, MN—448$44,063
Silver Leaf, MN—445$97,500
Toad Lake, MN—436$71,250
Evergreen, MN—398$57,083
Audubon, MNCity388$67,500

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12.9%
Unemployment
4.3%
College Educated
28%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,388
Mean Household Income
$100,022

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.1%
Female
49.9%

Population Split

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German32.3%
Irish6.7%
English5.4%
French3.4%
Polish2.3%
Scottish0.9%
Mexican0.9%
Italian0.7%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.2%Foreign Born
98.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized55.1%
Non-Citizen44.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.6%
Before 201079.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,005
Median Rent
$920/mo
Median Home Value
$291,000
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
7,614
College Enrollment
10.3%
High School
26.6%
College Educated
28.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.2%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
10.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.3%
18-34 Years
17.1%
35-64 Years
36.8%
65+ Years
22.8%

Population Composition

Under 1823.3%
18-3417.1%
35-6436.8%
65+22.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.4%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
32.2%
Avg Size
2.42

Household Types

Married Couples51.4%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone32.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$41,842
SNAP Usage
11.6%
Health Insurance
94.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.4%
$25k - $50k20.5%
$50k - $100k31.4%
$100k+33.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.9%
Retail Trade
11.1%
Education & Health Care
24.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
128.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.