Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Deming, NM Micro Area

Deming, NM · Micro Area

25,611Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$36,419
Median home value
$128,000
Land area
2,965 sq mi
9 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Luna County, NMCentral25,611$36,419$128,000

Largest cities and towns

10 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Deming, NMCity15,221$34,165
Keeler Farm, NMCDP1,376$43,750
Columbus, NMVillage1,196$26,090
La Hacienda, NMCDP640$30,541
Ventura, NMCDP603$30,867
Sunshine, NMCDP524$45,076
Pulpotio Bareas, NMCDP221$57,917
Pecan Park, NMCDP19—
City of the Sun, NMCDP0—
Mountain View, NMCDP0$27,813

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
28.6%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
14.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$36,419
Mean Household Income
$54,300

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.6%
Female
48.4%

Population Split

Male51.6%
Female48.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican62.4%
English6.6%
German5.7%
Irish4.6%
Italian1.3%
French1.1%
Polish0.6%
Scottish0.6%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

16.2%Foreign Born
83.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized43.4%
Non-Citizen56.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later21.5%
Before 201078.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
11,621
Median Rent
$650/mo
Median Home Value
$128,000
Median Year Built
1980

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
5,614
College Enrollment
10.2%
High School
26.6%
College Educated
14.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.3%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
6.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.8%
18-34 Years
23.1%
35-64 Years
30.3%
65+ Years
20.8%

Population Composition

Under 1825.8%
18-3423.1%
35-6430.3%
65+20.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
38.4%
Single Parent
12.1%
Living Alone
34.1%
Avg Size
2.72

Household Types

Married Couples38.4%
Single Parent12.1%
Living Alone34.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$22,287
SNAP Usage
30.1%
Health Insurance
90.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k29.6%
$25k - $50k31.2%
$50k - $100k25.5%
$100k+13.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.8%
Retail Trade
11.5%
Education & Health Care
24.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

20.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
79.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
87.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
144.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.