Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Decatur, IL Metro Area

Decatur, IL · Metro Area

101,849Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$62,666
Median home value
$127,300
Land area
581 sq mi
175 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Macon County, ILCentral101,849$62,666$127,300

Largest cities and towns

29 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Decatur, ILCity69,815$51,592
Decatur (Township), IL—46,586$48,870
Hickory Point, IL—17,885$58,673
Long Creek (Township), IL—10,360$85,279
Mount Zion (Township), IL—7,094$102,500
Mount Zion, ILVillage5,660$103,365
Whitmore, IL—4,221$76,607
South Wheatland, IL—3,958$94,427
Forsyth, ILVillage3,502$112,000
Maroa (Township), IL—2,162$79,265
Harristown (Township), IL—1,799$76,518
Maroa, ILCity1,714$72,500
Harristown, ILVillage1,550$72,426
Long Creek, ILVillage1,392$78,519
Friends Creek, IL—1,312$89,766
South Macon, IL—1,280$77,734
Illini, IL—1,256$98,594
Pleasant View, IL—1,246$71,908
Macon, ILCity1,047$68,750
Oreana, ILVillage1,037$89,000
Oakley, IL—950$112,563
Warrensburg, ILVillage921$81,719
Blue Mound, ILVillage882$70,329
Argenta, ILVillage879$73,482
Niantic (Township), IL—812$86,875

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15%
Unemployment
6.8%
College Educated
24.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$62,666
Mean Household Income
$84,051

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.1%
Female
51.9%

Population Split

Male48.1%
Female51.9%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.6%
English12.4%
Irish10.4%
Mexican1.9%
Italian1.7%
Polish1.7%
Scottish1.7%
French1.5%
African0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.7%Foreign Born
97.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized47.3%
Non-Citizen52.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later35.5%
Before 201064.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
49,630
Median Rent
$847/mo
Median Home Value
$127,300
Median Year Built
1964

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
22,462
College Enrollment
18.7%
High School
22.8%
College Educated
24.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.8%
Public Transit
0.9%
Work From Home
8.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.6%
18-34 Years
20.4%
35-64 Years
36.0%
65+ Years
21.0%

Population Composition

Under 1822.6%
18-3420.4%
35-6436.0%
65+21.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.7%
Single Parent
6.2%
Living Alone
37.9%
Avg Size
2.27

Household Types

Married Couples40.7%
Single Parent6.2%
Living Alone37.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,605
SNAP Usage
19.8%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.2%
$25k - $50k22.8%
$50k - $100k30.5%
$100k+28.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
17.3%
Retail Trade
10.9%
Education & Health Care
23.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
273.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)