Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Danville, VA Micro Area

Danville, VA · Micro Area

102,070Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$49,874
Median home value
$150,900
Land area
1,012 sq mi
101 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Pittsylvania County, VACentral59,856$54,085$161,400
Danville city, VACentral42,214$44,423$119,100

Largest cities and towns

7 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Danville, VACity42,214$44,423
Mount Hermon, VACDP4,155$81,435
Gretna, VATown1,452$33,698
Chatham, VATown1,448$58,661
Hurt, VATown1,361$59,000
Blairs, VACDP1,062$49,818
Motley, VACDP987$55,529

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
18.7%
Unemployment
5%
College Educated
17.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$49,874
Mean Household Income
$67,587

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.3%
Female
51.7%

Population Split

Male48.3%
Female51.7%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English12.7%
Irish5.6%
German4.5%
Mexican2.1%
Italian1.8%
Scottish1.4%
African1.3%
French0.8%
Polish0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.4%Foreign Born
97.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.6%
Non-Citizen59.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.4%
Before 201056.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
51,819
Median Rent
$845/mo
Median Home Value
$150,900
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
20,228
College Enrollment
17.6%
High School
24.4%
College Educated
17.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.4%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
6.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.8%
18-34 Years
19.5%
35-64 Years
37.6%
65+ Years
23.1%

Population Composition

Under 1819.8%
18-3419.5%
35-6437.6%
65+23.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
36.9%
Single Parent
8.6%
Living Alone
35.9%
Avg Size
2.25

Household Types

Married Couples36.9%
Single Parent8.6%
Living Alone35.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$29,769
SNAP Usage
20.3%
Health Insurance
93.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k26.4%
$25k - $50k23.6%
$50k - $100k28.9%
$100k+20.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.1%
Retail Trade
12.5%
Education & Health Care
27.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

19.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
78.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
87.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
178.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.