Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Columbus, NE Micro Area

Columbus, NE · Micro Area

45,357Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$75,378
Median home value
$210,600
Land area
1,087 sq mi
42 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Platte County, NECentral34,716$71,552$223,900
Colfax County, NEOutlying10,641$82,530$144,700

Largest cities and towns

34 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Columbus, NECity24,488$64,626
Schuyler, NECity6,578$80,399
Columbus (Township), NE—3,313$97,848
Granville, NE—864$80,521
Shell Creek, NE—830$108,750
Lost Creek, NE—794$103,692
Bismark, NE—769$95,987
Humphrey, NECity713$73,977
Butler, NE—639$73,750
St. Bernard, NE—632$93,036
Duncan, NEVillage612$74,688
Clarkson, NECity600$60,682
Howells, NEVillage517$80,938
Lakeview, NECDP447$138,397
Leigh, NEVillage443$63,500
Oconee, NE—401$63,750
Humphrey (Township), NE—373$114,375
Creston (Township), NE—322$67,375
Platte Center, NEVillage318$76,250
Lindsay, NEVillage313$84,167
Monroe, NEVillage252$75,500
Grand Prairie, NE—227$100,000
Burrows, NE—224$48,750
Sherman, NE—209$101,389
Loup, NE—182$80,685

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.1%
Unemployment
1.8%
College Educated
21.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$75,378
Mean Household Income
$93,046

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.7%
Female
48.3%

Population Split

Male51.7%
Female48.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German31.1%
Mexican17.2%
Irish7.7%
Polish6.6%
English5.8%
French1.2%
African0.9%
Italian0.8%
Scottish0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

16.1%Foreign Born
83.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized30.0%
Non-Citizen70.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later52.6%
Before 201047.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
18,322
Median Rent
$923/mo
Median Home Value
$210,600
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
11,836
College Enrollment
9.7%
High School
25.7%
College Educated
21.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
16.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.3%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
4.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
27.5%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
35.6%
65+ Years
17.2%

Population Composition

Under 1827.5%
18-3419.7%
35-6435.6%
65+17.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
50.3%
Single Parent
6.5%
Living Alone
27.5%
Avg Size
2.58

Household Types

Married Couples50.3%
Single Parent6.5%
Living Alone27.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,056
SNAP Usage
7.5%
Health Insurance
91.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.3%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k34.0%
$100k+34.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
30.1%
Retail Trade
9.2%
Education & Health Care
16.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
162.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.