Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Columbus, MS Micro Area

Columbus, MS · Micro Area

67,863Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Starkville-Columbus, MS combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$51,117
Median home value
$150,900
Land area
1,201 sq mi
57 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Lowndes County, MSCentral57,838$53,812$164,100
Noxubee County, MSOutlying10,025$33,833$90,800

Largest cities and towns

9 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Columbus, MSCity23,348$42,235
New Hope, MSCDP3,952$79,577
Macon, MSCity3,333$31,774
Caledonia, MSTown1,414$82,806
Columbus AFB, MSCDP1,293$69,539
Brooksville, MSTown809$22,438
Artesia, MSTown361$19,620
Crawford, MSTown255$39,286
Shuqualak, MSTown238$14,393

Also in the Starkville-Columbus, MS combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
18.6%
Unemployment
6.6%
College Educated
25.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$51,117
Mean Household Income
$70,782

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
47.6%
Female
52.4%

Population Split

Male47.6%
Female52.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English10.8%
Irish6.3%
German5.2%
Italian1.7%
Mexican1.4%
Scottish0.9%
African0.8%
Polish0.6%
French0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.1%Foreign Born
97.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.7%
Non-Citizen54.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later54.5%
Before 201045.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
31,896
Median Rent
$916/mo
Median Home Value
$150,900
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
16,976
College Enrollment
19.0%
High School
22.0%
College Educated
25.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
86.5%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
4.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.0%
18-34 Years
22.5%
35-64 Years
36.0%
65+ Years
17.5%

Population Composition

Under 1824.0%
18-3422.5%
35-6436.0%
65+17.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
39.6%
Single Parent
10.6%
Living Alone
32.5%
Avg Size
2.46

Household Types

Married Couples39.6%
Single Parent10.6%
Living Alone32.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$29,086
SNAP Usage
15.8%
Health Insurance
88.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k27.6%
$25k - $50k21.7%
$50k - $100k28.3%
$100k+22.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
16.6%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
25.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
90.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
83.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
179.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.