Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Columbia, MO Metro Area

Columbia, MO · Metro Area

215,014Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Columbia-Jefferson City-Moberly, MO combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$72,340
Median home value
$258,700
Land area
1,714 sq mi
125 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Boone County, MOCentral188,043$72,758$272,800
Cooper County, MOOutlying16,824$70,625$203,500
Howard County, MOOutlying10,147$65,938$159,400

Largest cities and towns

23 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Columbia, MOCity128,548$66,498
Boonville, MOCity7,689$56,429
Ashland, MOCity4,914$93,143
Fayette, MOCity2,801$57,679
Hallsville, MOCity1,927$71,000
New Franklin, MOCity1,170$55,066
Glasgow, MOCity1,118$50,446
Sturgeon, MOCity1,035$76,250
Pilot Grove, MOCity744$73,977
Otterville, MOCity489$48,828
Armstrong, MOCity416$59,063
Windsor Place, MOVillage405$99,375
Harrisburg, MOTown312$68,906
Bunceton, MOCity256$43,500
Prairie Home, MOCity251$53,750
Rocheport, MOCity231$57,083
Blackwater, MOCity207$66,389
Hartsburg, MOTown109$46,250
Franklin, MOCity66$55,625
Pierpont, MOVillage64$88,750
Wooldridge, MOVillage62—
Huntsdale, MOTown11—
McBaine, MOTown4—

Also in the Columbia-Jefferson City-Moberly, MO combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16%
Unemployment
3.8%
College Educated
48%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$72,340
Mean Household Income
$97,598

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.7%
Female
51.3%

Population Split

Male48.7%
Female51.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German24.1%
English14.6%
Irish12.1%
Italian2.8%
Mexican2.7%
Scottish2.2%
French1.8%
Polish1.3%
African0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.7%Foreign Born
94.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized49.8%
Non-Citizen50.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later49.7%
Before 201050.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
93,349
Median Rent
$1,070/mo
Median Home Value
$258,700
Median Year Built
1990

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
67,573
College Enrollment
39.1%
High School
14.5%
College Educated
48.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.2%
Public Transit
0.8%
Work From Home
9.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.4%
18-34 Years
31.8%
35-64 Years
33.5%
65+ Years
14.3%

Population Composition

Under 1820.4%
18-3431.8%
35-6433.5%
65+14.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.3%
Single Parent
5.8%
Living Alone
31.7%
Avg Size
2.35

Household Types

Married Couples43.3%
Single Parent5.8%
Living Alone31.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,658
SNAP Usage
6.7%
Health Insurance
93.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.6%
$25k - $50k18.4%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+34.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.7%
Retail Trade
9.7%
Education & Health Care
34.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
158.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)