Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Colorado Springs, CO Metro Area

Colorado Springs, CO · Metro Area

767,824Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$90,144
Median home value
$461,800
Land area
2,684 sq mi
286 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
El Paso County, COCentral742,999$90,363$461,000
Teller County, COOutlying24,825$85,361$479,900

Largest cities and towns

27 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Colorado Springs, COCity487,887$84,818
Security-Widefield, COCDP37,345$91,142
Fountain, COCity29,300$86,242
Cimarron Hills, COCDP19,817$80,808
Fort Carson, COCDP18,019$66,237
Black Forest, COCDP15,738$145,460
Monument, COTown11,735$128,816
Woodmoor, COCDP8,934$171,875
Woodland Park, COCity7,949$99,238
Air Force Academy, COCDP6,727$69,474
Gleneagle, COCDP6,440$139,653
Stratmoor, COCDP5,412$65,000
Manitou Springs, COCity4,735$85,000
Palmer Lake, COTown2,623$125,357
Cascade-Chipita Park, COCDP1,412$119,531
Ellicott, COCDP1,404$44,219
Cripple Creek, COCity955$41,840
Calhan, COTown620$62,321
Green Mountain Falls, COTown459$101,827
Victor, COCity388$55,521
Midland, COCDP182$87,176
Peyton, COCDP139$54,280
Ramah, COTown127—
Rock Creek Park, COCDP97$146,250
Divide, COCDP87$70,294

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.5%
Unemployment
5.4%
College Educated
41.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$90,144
Mean Household Income
$116,390

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.8%
Female
49.2%

Population Split

Male50.8%
Female49.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German17.9%
English12.7%
Irish11.3%
Mexican11.2%
Italian4.4%
Scottish2.8%
Polish2.4%
French2.3%
African0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.0%Foreign Born
93.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized57.7%
Non-Citizen42.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later29.9%
Before 201070.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
317,156
Median Rent
$1,699/mo
Median Home Value
$461,800
Median Year Built
1989

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
192,968
College Enrollment
23.2%
High School
20.5%
College Educated
41.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.1%
Public Transit
0.4%
Work From Home
17.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.9%
18-34 Years
26.2%
35-64 Years
36.5%
65+ Years
14.4%

Population Composition

Under 1822.9%
18-3426.2%
35-6436.5%
65+14.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.7%
Single Parent
5.6%
Living Alone
25.4%
Avg Size
2.47

Household Types

Married Couples52.7%
Single Parent5.6%
Living Alone25.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$46,283
SNAP Usage
9.3%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k9.7%
$25k - $50k14.8%
$50k - $100k30.5%
$100k+45.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.2%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
23.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
94.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
94.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)