Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Charleston, WV Metro Area

Charleston, WV · Metro Area

205,398Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Charleston-Huntington-Ashland, WV-OH-KY combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$60,117
Median home value
$141,100
Land area
1,747 sq mi
118 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Kanawha County, WVCentral176,537$60,943$147,300
Boone County, WVOutlying21,026$57,093$93,100
Clay County, WVOutlying7,835$42,318$109,100

Largest cities and towns

36 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Charleston, WVCity47,421$65,812
South Charleston, WVCity13,457$63,884
St. Albans, WVCity10,522$53,972
Cross Lanes, WVCDP9,671$63,537
Dunbar, WVCity7,254$58,379
Nitro, WVCity6,853$53,848
Pinch, WVCDP4,037$76,741
Sissonville, WVCDP3,593$66,944
Madison, WVCity2,788$58,872
Alum Creek, WVCDP1,749$74,231
Chesapeake, WVTown1,702$60,927
Belle, WVTown1,611$77,031
Marmet, WVCity1,524$52,115
Coal Fork, WVCDP1,423$70,212
Tornado, WVCDP1,114$83,000
Rand, WVCDP1,064$61,047
Clendenin, WVTown903$69,583
Glasgow, WVTown878$53,750
East Bank, WVTown850$72,875
Elkview, WVCDP671$69,858
Big Chimney, WVCDP610$43,403
Chelyan, WVCDP564$34,175
Danville, WVTown549$23,571
Jefferson, WVCDP534$39,861
Cedar Grove, WVTown489$44,952

Also in the Charleston-Huntington-Ashland, WV-OH-KY combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.2%
Unemployment
6.1%
College Educated
27.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$60,117
Mean Household Income
$81,990

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.8%
Female
51.2%

Population Split

Male48.8%
Female51.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English16.7%
Irish11.3%
German10.6%
Italian2.7%
Scottish2.2%
Polish1.0%
Mexican0.8%
French0.7%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.8%Foreign Born
98.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized58.8%
Non-Citizen41.2%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later38.5%
Before 201061.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
104,519
Median Rent
$896/mo
Median Home Value
$141,100
Median Year Built
1968

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
39,994
College Enrollment
13.7%
High School
24.0%
College Educated
27.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.4%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
9.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.9%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
38.3%
65+ Years
22.1%

Population Composition

Under 1819.9%
18-3419.7%
35-6438.3%
65+22.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
43.2%
Single Parent
6.3%
Living Alone
34.0%
Avg Size
2.31

Household Types

Married Couples43.2%
Single Parent6.3%
Living Alone34.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$35,996
SNAP Usage
16.9%
Health Insurance
95.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.0%
$25k - $50k20.4%
$50k - $100k31.8%
$100k+26.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.4%
Retail Trade
11.7%
Education & Health Care
28.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

20.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
221.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)