Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Champaign-Urbana, IL Metro Area

Champaign-Urbana, IL · Metro Area

238,842Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying), part of the Champaign-Urbana-Danville, IL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$65,528
Median home value
$201,700
Land area
1,921 sq mi
124 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Champaign County, ILCentral208,741$63,683$211,500
Piatt County, ILOutlying16,695$94,811$180,600
Ford County, ILOutlying13,406$62,439$122,000

Largest cities and towns

95 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Champaign, ILCity89,996$56,118
Champaign City, IL—89,996$56,118
Urbana, ILCity39,341$45,346
Cunningham, IL—39,341$45,346
Mahomet (Township), IL—14,282$115,615
Rantoul, ILVillage12,421$48,691
Champaign (Township), IL—11,364$100,063
Rantoul (Township), IL—10,485$50,659
Mahomet, ILVillage10,049$118,586
Savoy, ILVillage8,968$91,966
Urbana (Township), IL—7,527$62,905
Monticello, ILCity6,304$99,449
Tolono (Township), IL—6,295$90,641
Monticello (Township), IL—6,154$99,256
St. Joseph (Township), IL—5,536$116,250
Patton, IL—5,173$66,750
Ludlow (Township), IL—4,156$55,012
Paxton, ILCity4,131$62,386
Drummer, IL—3,972$51,497
St. Joseph, ILVillage3,778$120,789
Tolono, ILVillage3,566$69,653
Gibson City, ILCity3,434$42,955
Sangamon, IL—2,505$120,771
Philo (Township), IL—2,476$113,201
Lake of the Woods, ILCDP2,091$61,625

Also in the Champaign-Urbana-Danville, IL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
17.7%
Unemployment
4.3%
College Educated
43.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$65,528
Mean Household Income
$92,216

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.5%
English10.4%
Irish9.5%
Mexican4.7%
Italian2.7%
Polish2.7%
French1.6%
Scottish1.4%
African1.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

12.7%Foreign Born
87.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized32.6%
Non-Citizen67.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later58.5%
Before 201041.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
108,790
Median Rent
$1,043/mo
Median Home Value
$201,700
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
82,457
College Enrollment
41.5%
High School
12.7%
College Educated
43.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
17.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
66.5%
Public Transit
3.0%
Work From Home
14.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.5%
18-34 Years
34.1%
35-64 Years
31.7%
65+ Years
14.7%

Population Composition

Under 1819.5%
18-3434.1%
35-6431.7%
65+14.7%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
39.9%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
36.6%
Avg Size
2.27

Household Types

Married Couples39.9%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone36.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,775
SNAP Usage
9.2%
Health Insurance
94.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.3%
$25k - $50k18.1%
$50k - $100k28.1%
$100k+32.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
8.1%
Retail Trade
9.1%
Education & Health Care
39.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.5%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
199.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)