Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Chambersburg, PA Metro Area

Chambersburg, PA · Metro Area

157,379Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PA combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$77,003
Median home value
$249,800
Land area
772 sq mi
204 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Franklin County, PACentral157,379$77,003$249,800

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Chambersburg, PABorough22,319$56,576
Greene, PA—18,532$87,691
Antrim, PA—16,018$94,205
Guilford (Township), PA—14,819$78,389
Washington, PA—13,368$52,975
Hamilton, PA—11,466$99,821
Waynesboro, PABorough11,047$66,956
Southampton, PA—8,576$80,357
St. Thomas, PA—5,956$73,642
Montgomery, PA—5,754$98,640
Quincy, PA—5,312$63,357
Peters, PA—4,466$76,829
Greencastle, PABorough4,222$77,419
Guilford, PACDP3,919$123,962
Wayne Heights, PACDP3,293$83,700
State Line, PACDP3,111$85,913
Fayetteville, PACDP2,593$58,819
Letterkenny, PA—2,491$82,629
Fannett, PA—2,358$65,653
Lurgan, PA—1,954$88,333
Mercersburg, PABorough1,725$66,114
Metal, PA—1,663$79,750
Mont Alto, PABorough1,632$80,556
Scotland, PACDP1,492$70,096
Pen Mar, PACDP1,171$117,825

Also in the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PA combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.5%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
24.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$77,003
Mean Household Income
$97,696

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%

Population Split

Male49.4%
Female50.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German29.9%
Irish10.6%
English9.5%
Italian3.9%
Polish2.2%
Mexican2.1%
Scottish1.7%
French1.6%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.7%Foreign Born
96.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.6%
Non-Citizen54.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.2%
Before 201056.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
67,157
Median Rent
$1,093/mo
Median Home Value
$249,800
Median Year Built
1978

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
31,792
College Enrollment
12.4%
High School
24.6%
College Educated
24.7%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.1%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
10.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.0%
18-34 Years
19.7%
35-64 Years
38.1%
65+ Years
20.2%

Population Composition

Under 1822.0%
18-3419.7%
35-6438.1%
65+20.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.6%
Single Parent
4.9%
Living Alone
27.1%
Avg Size
2.45

Household Types

Married Couples52.6%
Single Parent4.9%
Living Alone27.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$39,977
SNAP Usage
11.0%
Health Insurance
91.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.9%
$25k - $50k18.8%
$50k - $100k34.4%
$100k+35.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.6%
Retail Trade
11.3%
Education & Health Care
24.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
94.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
148.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)