Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area

Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL · Metro Area

817,666Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Cape Coral-Fort Myers-Naples, FL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$76,107
Median home value
$362,200
Land area
781 sq mi
1,047 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Lee County, FLCentral817,666$76,107$362,200

Largest cities and towns

37 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Cape Coral, FLCity215,536$78,104
Lehigh Acres, FLCDP132,353$66,890
Fort Myers, FLCity95,051$63,732
Bonita Springs, FLCity55,904$95,210
North Fort Myers, FLCDP44,993$56,261
Estero, FLVillage37,858$104,102
San Carlos Park, FLCDP19,159$85,952
Villas, FLCDP13,644$58,413
Iona, FLCDP13,631$66,827
Cypress Lake, FLCDP13,032$62,590
Gateway, FLCDP11,176$107,484
McGregor, FLCDP8,490$104,788
Lochmoor Waterway Estates, FLCDP6,511$97,667
Sanibel, FLCity6,418$108,644
Three Oaks, FLCDP6,144$107,417
Fort Myers Shores, FLCDP5,946$72,955
Fort Myers Beach, FLTown5,513$91,291
Whiskey Creek, FLCDP5,371$104,476
Tice, FLCDP4,758$53,505
Suncoast Estates, FLCDP4,369$38,503
Buckingham, FLCDP4,311$112,568
Pine Manor, FLCDP3,660$45,697
St. James City, FLCDP3,412$69,403
Alva, FLCDP3,389$85,919
Olga, FLCDP3,282$93,576

Also in the Cape Coral-Fort Myers-Naples, FL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
12%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
31.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$76,107
Mean Household Income
$106,517

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.2%
Female
50.8%

Population Split

Male49.2%
Female50.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German13.0%
Irish10.8%
English9.4%
Italian7.4%
Mexican4.7%
Polish3.1%
French1.9%
Scottish1.7%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

18.9%Foreign Born
81.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized49.2%
Non-Citizen50.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later40.6%
Before 201059.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
441,194
Median Rent
$1,712/mo
Median Home Value
$362,200
Median Year Built
1997

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
147,960
College Enrollment
20.4%
High School
23.1%
College Educated
31.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
29.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
70.8%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
15.4%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
17.2%
18-34 Years
17.9%
35-64 Years
36.0%
65+ Years
28.9%

Population Composition

Under 1817.2%
18-3417.9%
35-6436.0%
65+28.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.2%
Single Parent
4.4%
Living Alone
28.1%
Avg Size
2.45

Household Types

Married Couples51.2%
Single Parent4.4%
Living Alone28.1%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$44,931
SNAP Usage
8.3%
Health Insurance
87.1%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k13.7%
$25k - $50k18.4%
$50k - $100k31.2%
$100k+36.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.9%
Retail Trade
13.5%
Education & Health Care
20.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

87.1%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
102.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
100.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)