Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Cadillac, MI Micro Area

Cadillac, MI · Micro Area

49,284Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$62,015
Median home value
$170,400
Land area
1,130 sq mi
44 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Wexford County, MICentral34,077$61,085$170,400
Missaukee County, MIOutlying15,207$66,194$170,400

Largest cities and towns

43 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Cadillac, MICity10,445$51,773
Haring (Charter Township), MI—3,587$74,563
Lake, MI—2,837$72,917
Cherry Grove, MI—2,782$97,177
Clam Lake, MI—2,478$86,429
Selma, MI—2,012$65,217
Hanover, MI—1,787$68,214
Cedar Creek, MI—1,742$66,667
Springville, MI—1,559$46,875
Manton, MICity1,511$45,982
Caldwell, MI—1,509$54,250
Riverside, MI—1,306$72,188
Forest, MI—1,280$52,581
Richland, MI—1,098$95,104
Wexford, MI—1,028$77,563
Buckley, MIVillage936$67,083
Antioch, MI—931$65,000
Liberty, MI—892$69,028
Clam Union, MI—884$45,859
Greenwood, MI—830$80,750
Reeder, MI—801$69,000
Colfax, MI—738$47,500
Boon (Township), MI—730$47,212
Norwich, MI—712$58,750
McBain, MICity706$47,083

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.1%
Unemployment
5.8%
College Educated
20.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$62,015
Mean Household Income
$80,021

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.7%
Female
49.3%

Population Split

Male50.7%
Female49.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German22.1%
English12.8%
Irish9.1%
Polish4.7%
French3.7%
Italian2.7%
Scottish2.0%
Mexican1.4%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.7%Foreign Born
98.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.9%
Non-Citizen46.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.5%
Before 201065.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
25,265
Median Rent
$896/mo
Median Home Value
$170,400
Median Year Built
1979

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,937
College Enrollment
9.3%
High School
25.9%
College Educated
20.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.1%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
6.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.7%
18-34 Years
18.4%
35-64 Years
37.8%
65+ Years
21.1%

Population Composition

Under 1822.7%
18-3418.4%
35-6437.8%
65+21.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.0%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
27.6%
Avg Size
2.48

Household Types

Married Couples51.0%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone27.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,183
SNAP Usage
15.7%
Health Insurance
92.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.8%
$25k - $50k22.8%
$50k - $100k33.0%
$100k+26.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
20.0%
Retail Trade
12.5%
Education & Health Care
21.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

18.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
89.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
184.8
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.