Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Brainerd, MN Micro Area

Brainerd, MN · Micro Area

98,678Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,384
Median home value
$301,000
Land area
3,020 sq mi
33 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Crow Wing County, MNCentral67,686$72,589$306,800
Cass County, MNOutlying30,992$68,874$288,300

Largest cities and towns

113 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Brainerd, MNCity14,468$56,111
Baxter, MNCity8,966$70,688
Sylvan, MN—2,982$95,354
Breezy Point, MNCity2,687$85,938
Crosslake, MNCity2,521$79,635
Crosby, MNCity2,218$41,554
Lake Edward, MN—2,129$82,292
Pequot Lakes, MNCity2,079$63,699
Crow Wing, MN—2,075$99,861
Nisswa, MNCity1,954$100,000
Oak Lawn, MN—1,833$85,417
Pike Bay, MN—1,811$72,750
Long Lake, MN—1,728$109,063
Deerwood (Township), MN—1,471$95,119
Shingobee, MN—1,455$75,000
Center, MN—1,343$74,554
Ideal, MN—1,266$108,355
Irondale, MN—1,203$86,591
East Gull Lake, MNCity1,076$123,333
Lake Shore, MNCity1,073$96,563
Pine River (Township), MN—1,058$58,056
Fort Ripley (Township), MN—1,054$75,000
Bay Lake, MN—1,035$74,286
Fairview, MN—1,005$113,646
May, MN—938$61,250

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
10.8%
Unemployment
5.8%
College Educated
28.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,384
Mean Household Income
$93,780

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.5%
Female
49.5%

Population Split

Male50.5%
Female49.5%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German32.5%
Irish10.6%
English7.9%
Polish4.6%
French3.8%
Italian2.2%
Scottish1.4%
Mexican1.1%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.3%Foreign Born
98.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized67.2%
Non-Citizen32.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later23.0%
Before 201077.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
67,153
Median Rent
$953/mo
Median Home Value
$301,000
Median Year Built
1989

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
18,894
College Enrollment
12.9%
High School
24.2%
College Educated
28.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.7 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.6%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
12.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.3%
18-34 Years
16.5%
35-64 Years
37.8%
65+ Years
25.4%

Population Composition

Under 1820.3%
18-3416.5%
35-6437.8%
65+25.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.5%
Single Parent
4.2%
Living Alone
29.2%
Avg Size
2.29

Household Types

Married Couples51.5%
Single Parent4.2%
Living Alone29.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$40,807
SNAP Usage
9.6%
Health Insurance
94.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.9%
$25k - $50k19.1%
$50k - $100k32.3%
$100k+33.8%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.3%
Retail Trade
12.2%
Education & Health Care
24.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.7%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
85.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
122.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.