Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Bismarck, ND Metro Area

Bismarck, ND · Metro Area

136,216Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$85,156
Median home value
$306,400
Land area
4,281 sq mi
32 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Burleigh County, NDCentral100,600$86,851$324,000
Morton County, NDCentral33,777$79,382$263,900
Oliver County, NDOutlying1,839$77,240$215,700

Largest cities and towns

56 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bismarck, NDCity75,556$78,387
Mandan, NDCity24,522$71,780
Lincoln, NDCity4,381$87,652
Hay Creek, ND—4,348$160,553
Apple Creek, ND—3,490$156,615
Gibbs, ND—2,836$155,688
New Salem, NDCity780$69,519
Glen Ullin, NDCity701$50,357
Hebron, NDCity677$63,542
Wilton, NDCity607$80,000
Center, NDCity562$77,083
Menoken (Township), ND—246$104,492
Flasher, NDCity222$44,583
Wing, NDCity207$63,750
Harmon, NDCDP198$113,500
Glenview, ND—193$127,344
Missouri, ND—186$70,000
Almont, NDCity183$119,375
Naughton, ND—161$88,750
Crofte, ND—152$95,000
Sterling, ND—151$54,375
Painted Woods, ND—144$71,250
Long Lake, ND—121$55,417
Ecklund, ND—121$102,917
Captain's Landing, ND—119$118,476

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
7.9%
Unemployment
2.1%
College Educated
36.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$85,156
Mean Household Income
$110,205

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%

Population Split

Male50.4%
Female49.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German44.8%
Irish7.4%
English4.9%
French1.9%
Mexican1.4%
Italian1.1%
Polish1.0%
Scottish1.0%
African0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.7%Foreign Born
97.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.2%
Non-Citizen59.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later57.3%
Before 201042.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
60,137
Median Rent
$1,021/mo
Median Home Value
$306,400
Median Year Built
1986

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
31,841
College Enrollment
19.3%
High School
20.8%
College Educated
36.3%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
18.2 min
Drive Alone Rate
79.0%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
9.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.2%
18-34 Years
22.1%
35-64 Years
36.8%
65+ Years
17.9%

Population Composition

Under 1823.2%
18-3422.1%
35-6436.8%
65+17.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.4%
Single Parent
5.2%
Living Alone
32.6%
Avg Size
2.35

Household Types

Married Couples49.4%
Single Parent5.2%
Living Alone32.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$45,991
SNAP Usage
5.3%
Health Insurance
95.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k11.0%
$25k - $50k16.9%
$50k - $100k29.9%
$100k+42.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
5.6%
Retail Trade
11.5%
Education & Health Care
24.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

11.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
148.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)