Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Binghamton, NY Metro Area

Binghamton, NY · Metro Area

245,242Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,590
Median home value
$156,000
Land area
1,224 sq mi
200 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Broome County, NYCentral197,378$62,616$154,900
Tioga County, NYCentral47,864$72,739$160,800

Largest cities and towns

44 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Union, NYTown55,078$61,713
Binghamton, NYCity47,151$45,578
Vestal, NYTown30,978$83,012
Owego (Town), NYTown18,729$86,263
Johnson City, NYVillage14,940$56,283
Endicott, NYVillage13,387$47,290
Endwell, NYCDP11,546$82,726
Chenango, NYTown10,787$86,646
Barton, NYTown8,461$54,799
Binghamton University, NYCDP7,449—
Fenton, NYTown6,304$73,162
Windsor (Town), NYTown5,708$72,956
Kirkwood, NYTown5,387$58,588
Maine, NYTown5,089$69,115
Candor (Town), NYTown5,051$49,036
Dickinson, NYTown5,001$77,864
Conklin, NYTown4,916$66,356
Colesville, NYTown4,797$61,317
Binghamton (Town), NYTown4,533$105,345
Tioga, NYTown4,348$68,523
Waverly, NYVillage4,305$54,274
Owego, NYVillage3,912$60,139
Newark Valley (Town), NYTown3,559$80,938
Chenango Bridge, NYCDP3,116$96,250
Spencer (Town), NYTown2,917$63,309

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
17.5%
Unemployment
6.8%
College Educated
29.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,590
Mean Household Income
$88,420

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish17.2%
English14.1%
German13.4%
Italian12.6%
Polish5.1%
French1.8%
Scottish1.4%
Mexican0.6%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.0%Foreign Born
94.0%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.2%
Non-Citizen46.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later37.7%
Before 201062.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
115,268
Median Rent
$939/mo
Median Home Value
$156,000
Median Year Built
1960

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
61,479
College Enrollment
32.5%
High School
17.8%
College Educated
29.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
74.3%
Public Transit
2.1%
Work From Home
9.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.3%
18-34 Years
24.5%
35-64 Years
35.6%
65+ Years
20.6%

Population Composition

Under 1819.3%
18-3424.5%
35-6435.6%
65+20.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
40.9%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
33.9%
Avg Size
2.28

Household Types

Married Couples40.9%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone33.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,016
SNAP Usage
15.0%
Health Insurance
96.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.8%
$25k - $50k20.5%
$50k - $100k29.7%
$100k+31.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.1%
Retail Trade
12.1%
Education & Health Care
32.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.1%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
223.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)