Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Billings, MT Metro Area

Billings, MT · Metro Area

189,255Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$77,194
Median home value
$355,200
Land area
6,478 sq mi
29 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Yellowstone County, MTCentral168,957$76,570$349,500
Carbon County, MTOutlying11,116$80,261$420,800
Stillwater County, MTOutlying9,182$84,732$405,800

Largest cities and towns

24 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Billings, MTCity119,434$73,712
Laurel, MTCity7,215$68,474
Lockwood, MTCDP7,181$75,700
Red Lodge, MTCity2,502$55,750
Columbus, MTTown2,003$65,250
Absarokee, MTCDP926$77,143
Bridger, MTTown788$42,891
Park City, MTCDP764$54,637
Joliet, MTTown613$77,396
Huntley, MTCDP455$94,821
Fromberg, MTTown438$64,500
Worden, MTCDP416—
Shepherd, MTCDP353$80,125
Ballantine, MTCDP262$18,958
Belfry, MTCDP231$102,823
Custer, MTCDP199$82,500
Roberts, MTCDP191$95,917
Broadview, MTTown175$78,438
Reed Point, MTCDP147$61,250
Bearcreek, MTTown88$115,000
Edgar, MTCDP60$97,563
Roscoe, MTCDP59—
Boyd, MTCDP52—
Silesia, MTCDP40—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.1%
Unemployment
3.4%
College Educated
34.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$77,194
Mean Household Income
$105,451

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German28.9%
Irish13.3%
English13.0%
Mexican4.5%
Italian3.3%
Scottish2.7%
French2.4%
Polish1.8%
African0.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.8%Foreign Born
98.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized48.3%
Non-Citizen51.7%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later32.4%
Before 201067.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
85,351
Median Rent
$1,117/mo
Median Home Value
$355,200
Median Year Built
1982

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
40,771
College Enrollment
13.3%
High School
25.1%
College Educated
34.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
19.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.7%
Public Transit
1.2%
Work From Home
9.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.5%
18-34 Years
21.0%
35-64 Years
37.3%
65+ Years
19.2%

Population Composition

Under 1822.5%
18-3421.0%
35-6437.3%
65+19.2%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
48.1%
Single Parent
5.5%
Living Alone
31.8%
Avg Size
2.37

Household Types

Married Couples48.1%
Single Parent5.5%
Living Alone31.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$44,339
SNAP Usage
7.7%
Health Insurance
92.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.9%
$25k - $50k18.6%
$50k - $100k30.3%
$100k+38.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
4.7%
Retail Trade
12.4%
Education & Health Care
23.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.7%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
90.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
93.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
113.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)