Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Bennington, VT Micro Area

Bennington, VT · Micro Area

37,269Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$73,325
Median home value
$279,900
Land area
674 sq mi
55 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Bennington County, VTCentral37,269$73,325$279,900

Largest cities and towns

25 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bennington, VTTown15,249$59,446
Bennington (CDP), VTCDP9,245$54,257
Manchester (Town), VTTown4,486$94,886
Shaftsbury, VTTown3,607$86,071
Pownal, VTTown3,265$64,163
Arlington, VTTown2,598$102,308
Dorset, VTTown2,092$111,250
Manchester Center, VTCDP2,037$54,808
Arlington (CDP), VTCDP1,623$76,250
North Bennington, VTVillage1,336$68,571
Sunderland, VTTown1,269$88,523
Stamford, VTTown963$88,646
Readsboro, VTTown807$55,268
Winhall, VTTown752$95,500
Rupert, VTTown676$88,229
Manchester, VTVillage676$74,659
South Shaftsbury, VTCDP566$61,161
Sandgate, VTTown435$69,167
Peru, VTTown434$151,875
Dorset (CDP), VTCDP310$151,087
Readsboro (CDP), VTCDP299$32,424
Woodford, VTTown282$81,250
Landgrove, VTTown225$195,938
Old Bennington, VTVillage182$168,750
Searsburg, VTTown129$61,071

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.3%
Unemployment
4.4%
College Educated
41.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$73,325
Mean Household Income
$107,853

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.9%
Female
51.1%

Population Split

Male48.9%
Female51.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English19.3%
Irish18.6%
German13.0%
Italian10.2%
French7.6%
Scottish3.9%
Polish3.7%
Mexican0.7%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.7%Foreign Born
97.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized63.9%
Non-Citizen36.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later32.9%
Before 201067.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,903
Median Rent
$1,109/mo
Median Home Value
$279,900
Median Year Built
1972

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
7,507
College Enrollment
17.9%
High School
23.2%
College Educated
41.8%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.9%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
17.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.7%
18-34 Years
18.4%
35-64 Years
38.5%
65+ Years
24.4%

Population Composition

Under 1818.7%
18-3418.4%
35-6438.5%
65+24.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.3%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
33.4%
Avg Size
2.42

Household Types

Married Couples46.3%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone33.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$46,487
SNAP Usage
15.4%
Health Insurance
94.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.9%
$25k - $50k18.9%
$50k - $100k25.2%
$100k+37.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.8%
Retail Trade
14.8%
Education & Health Care
28.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
84.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
145.5
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.