Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Bend, OR Metro Area

Bend, OR · Metro Area

257,814Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$89,788
Median home value
$602,600
Land area
7,778 sq mi
33 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Deschutes County, ORCentral206,334$92,758$650,900
Crook County, OROutlying26,277$81,965$467,000
Jefferson County, OROutlying25,203$76,260$374,200

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Bend, ORCity103,390$96,394
Redmond, ORCity36,092$84,164
Prineville, ORCity11,470$72,980
Madras, ORCity7,676$64,659
Deschutes River Woods, ORCDP5,797$91,960
Three Rivers, ORCDP3,995$87,313
Sisters, ORCity3,022$94,524
Eagle Crest, ORCDP2,677$102,500
La Pine, ORCity2,547$58,365
Warm Springs, ORCDP2,480$54,600
Culver, ORCity2,254$91,463
Terrebonne, ORCDP1,602$89,248
Sunriver, ORCDP1,488$82,287
Metolius, ORCity1,137$65,000
Tetherow, ORCDP765$158,824
Tumalo, ORCDP662$85,417
Seventh Mountain, ORCDP335$152,548
Camp Sherman, ORCDP298$106,250
Black Butte Ranch, ORCDP115—
Pronghorn, ORCDP44—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
9.5%
Unemployment
4.9%
College Educated
40.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$89,788
Mean Household Income
$121,244

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.9%
Female
50.1%

Population Split

Male49.9%
Female50.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German18.0%
English17.2%
Irish13.3%
Mexican8.1%
Italian4.0%
Scottish3.0%
French2.5%
Polish2.0%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.9%Foreign Born
95.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized45.5%
Non-Citizen54.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.3%
Before 201072.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
121,699
Median Rent
$1,697/mo
Median Home Value
$602,600
Median Year Built
1997

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
47,657
College Enrollment
16.4%
High School
23.1%
College Educated
40.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
67.3%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
20.5%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.4%
18-34 Years
19.6%
35-64 Years
39.5%
65+ Years
21.5%

Population Composition

Under 1819.4%
18-3419.6%
35-6439.5%
65+21.5%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
52.4%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
24.2%
Avg Size
2.44

Household Types

Married Couples52.4%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone24.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$50,147
SNAP Usage
11.6%
Health Insurance
93.7%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k10.7%
$25k - $50k14.9%
$50k - $100k29.8%
$100k+44.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.7%
Retail Trade
12.8%
Education & Health Care
23.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.7%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
92.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
103.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
70.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)