Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Beckley, WV Metro Area

Beckley, WV · Metro Area

112,714Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 2 counties. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$52,620
Median home value
$129,600
Land area
1,267 sq mi
89 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Raleigh County, WVCentral73,195$52,150$150,900
Fayette County, WVCentral39,519$53,194$105,800

Largest cities and towns

47 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Beckley, WVCity16,818$45,826
Oak Hill, WVCity7,937$52,466
Shady Spring, WVCDP3,381$67,407
Fayetteville, WVTown2,817$67,623
Sophia, WVTown1,528$36,080
Montgomery, WVCity1,516$27,679
Mount Hope, WVCity1,504$34,375
MacArthur, WVCDP1,493$35,650
Daniels, WVCDP1,489$60,278
Stanaford, WVCDP1,449$44,219
Bradley, WVCDP1,424$43,641
Mabscott, WVTown1,396$57,813
Prosperity, WVCDP1,389$85,094
Ansted, WVTown1,140$38,375
Crab Orchard, WVCDP1,139$43,792
Piney View, WVCDP986$66,422
Boomer, WVCDP974$29,048
Coal City, WVCDP724$20,491
Glen White, WVCDP718—
Smithers, WVCity712$45,417
Beaver, WVCDP695$30,870
Scarbro, WVCDP693—
Bolt, WVCDP692$66,020
Meadow Bridge, WVTown504$43,750
Powellton, WVCDP479—

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
21.5%
Unemployment
5.2%
College Educated
20.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$52,620
Mean Household Income
$69,799

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.4%
Female
49.6%

Population Split

Male50.4%
Female49.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English30.6%
Irish9.6%
German8.8%
Italian2.8%
Scottish2.2%
French1.1%
Polish0.7%
Mexican0.4%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

1.1%Foreign Born
98.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized54.2%
Non-Citizen45.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later52.0%
Before 201048.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
53,688
Median Rent
$856/mo
Median Home Value
$129,600
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
20,101
College Enrollment
15.0%
High School
22.9%
College Educated
20.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.8%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
7.8%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
20.9%
18-34 Years
18.7%
35-64 Years
38.1%
65+ Years
22.3%

Population Composition

Under 1820.9%
18-3418.7%
35-6438.1%
65+22.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.9%
Single Parent
7.3%
Living Alone
30.9%
Avg Size
2.41

Household Types

Married Couples47.9%
Single Parent7.3%
Living Alone30.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$28,557
SNAP Usage
19.4%
Health Insurance
94.5%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k25.4%
$25k - $50k22.6%
$50k - $100k29.5%
$100k+22.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.9%
Retail Trade
14.6%
Education & Health Care
29.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

22.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.5%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
78.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
88.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
88.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
210.7
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)