Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area

Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX · Metro Area

396,827Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (1 central, 2 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,659
Median home value
$173,600
Land area
2,101 sq mi
189 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Jefferson County, TXCentral253,878$60,026$169,500
Orange County, TXOutlying85,307$72,104$173,400
Hardin County, TXOutlying57,642$75,808$205,700

Largest cities and towns

26 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Beaumont, TXCity113,279$56,997
Port Arthur, TXCity55,828$46,354
Orange, TXCity19,177$62,891
Nederland, TXCity18,381$77,570
Groves, TXCity16,976$73,710
Lumberton, TXCity13,963$107,623
Port Neches, TXCity13,664$81,637
Vidor, TXCity9,708$62,192
Bridge City, TXCity9,640$88,958
Silsbee, TXCity6,842$59,907
Central Gardens, TXCDP3,976$83,750
West Orange, TXCity3,420$60,323
Mauriceville, TXCDP2,945$64,167
Kountze, TXCity2,367$65,969
Sour Lake, TXCity2,130$73,241
Pinehurst, TXCity1,999$49,938
Fannett, TXCDP1,654$90,962
Pinewood Estates, TXCDP1,516$157,553
Bevil Oaks, TXCity1,133$91,031
China, TXCity963$55,104
Wildwood, TXCDP584$64,366
Pine Forest, TXCity519$98,068
Rose City, TXCity391$46,094
Rose Hill Acres, TXCity324$81,875
Taylor Landing, TXCity284$134,063

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
16.8%
Unemployment
6.1%
College Educated
19.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,659
Mean Household Income
$88,918

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.7%
Female
49.3%

Population Split

Male50.7%
Female49.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican14.2%
German7.8%
English7.6%
Irish7.1%
French6.4%
Italian2.4%
Scottish1.2%
African0.7%
Polish0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

8.8%Foreign Born
91.2%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized40.0%
Non-Citizen60.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later33.6%
Before 201066.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
172,921
Median Rent
$1,106/mo
Median Home Value
$173,600
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
92,999
College Enrollment
15.1%
High School
22.7%
College Educated
19.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
85.5%
Public Transit
0.3%
Work From Home
3.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
24.8%
18-34 Years
21.9%
35-64 Years
37.4%
65+ Years
15.9%

Population Composition

Under 1824.8%
18-3421.9%
35-6437.4%
65+15.9%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
46.6%
Single Parent
8.9%
Living Alone
27.7%
Avg Size
2.54

Household Types

Married Couples46.6%
Single Parent8.9%
Living Alone27.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,041
SNAP Usage
15.6%
Health Insurance
81.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.9%
$25k - $50k20.5%
$50k - $100k28.2%
$100k+32.3%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
12.6%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
21.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.5%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

81.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.3%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
192.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)