Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Barre, VT Micro Area

Barre, VT · Micro Area

60,017Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county, part of the Burlington-South Burlington-Barre, VT combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$83,449
Median home value
$315,000
Land area
687 sq mi
87 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Washington County, VTCentral60,017$83,449$315,000

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Barre, VTCity8,412$65,625
Montpelier, VTCity8,014$81,030
Barre (Town), VTTown8,005$93,210
Northfield, VTTown5,920$71,768
Waterbury (Town), VTTown5,405$103,917
Northfield (CDP), VTCDP3,766$60,789
Berlin, VTTown2,880$86,691
East Montpelier, VTTown2,612$92,778
Middlesex, VTTown1,943$109,632
Waitsfield, VTTown1,918$84,375
Marshfield (Town), VTTown1,863$60,313
Waterbury, VTVillage1,753$54,273
Calais, VTTown1,713$100,625
Warren, VTTown1,585$86,905
Cabot, VTTown1,579$77,031
Duxbury, VTTown1,548$105,208
Moretown, VTTown1,532$104,423
South Barre, VTCDP1,346$78,050
Fayston, VTTown1,342$110,250
Plainfield, VTTown1,314$69,250
East Barre, VTCDP1,017$114,483
Roxbury, VTTown942$73,214
Worcester, VTTown831$73,833
Graniteville, VTCDP737$34,026
Woodbury, VTTown659$84,545

Also in the Burlington-South Burlington-Barre, VT combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
8.7%
Unemployment
2.7%
College Educated
48.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$83,449
Mean Household Income
$108,553

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.8%
Female
50.2%

Population Split

Male49.8%
Female50.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English22.0%
Irish17.4%
German10.5%
French9.3%
Italian8.5%
Scottish6.4%
Polish3.0%
Mexican0.5%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

3.2%Foreign Born
96.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized64.0%
Non-Citizen36.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later34.5%
Before 201065.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
31,004
Median Rent
$1,163/mo
Median Home Value
$315,000
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
12,167
College Enrollment
20.0%
High School
22.2%
College Educated
48.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.6%
Public Transit
0.6%
Work From Home
19.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.0%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
40.5%
65+ Years
21.6%

Population Composition

Under 1818.0%
18-3419.9%
35-6440.5%
65+21.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.7%
Single Parent
4.5%
Living Alone
32.4%
Avg Size
2.26

Household Types

Married Couples45.7%
Single Parent4.5%
Living Alone32.4%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$47,977
SNAP Usage
10.1%
Health Insurance
96.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k12.8%
$25k - $50k16.0%
$50k - $100k29.8%
$100k+41.5%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.9%
Retail Trade
10.5%
Education & Health Care
27.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
138.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.