Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Augusta-Waterville, ME Micro Area

Augusta-Waterville, ME · Micro Area

126,808Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,077
Median home value
$238,200
Land area
868 sq mi
146 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Kennebec County, MECentral126,808$69,077$238,200

Largest cities and towns

35 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Augusta, MECity19,077$47,979
Waterville, MECity17,077$53,580
Winslow, METown8,023$70,917
Oakland, METown6,309$77,813
Winthrop, METown6,191$86,470
Gardiner, MECity6,088$71,782
Winslow (CDP), MECDP5,873$59,547
Sidney, METown4,790$83,488
Vassalboro, METown4,592$72,300
China, METown4,526$96,309
Monmouth, METown4,162$74,648
West Gardiner, METown3,696$96,172
Litchfield, METown3,680$84,904
Clinton, METown3,385$71,458
Belgrade, METown3,351$88,338
Winthrop (CDP), MECDP3,108$61,058
Pittston, METown3,093$86,614
Farmingdale, METown3,017$71,635
Chelsea, METown2,823$85,471
Benton, METown2,770$61,437
Oakland (CDP), MECDP2,710$44,848
Windsor, METown2,690$63,178
Readfield, METown2,651$86,504
Hallowell, MECity2,592$68,398
Manchester, METown2,424$92,031

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.6%
Unemployment
3.9%
College Educated
31.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,077
Mean Household Income
$88,742

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.9%
Female
51.1%

Population Split

Male48.9%
Female51.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English21.9%
Irish15.5%
French15.4%
German7.1%
Italian5.0%
Scottish4.3%
Polish2.1%
Mexican0.5%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.4%Foreign Born
97.6%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized56.1%
Non-Citizen43.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later38.4%
Before 201061.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
63,521
Median Rent
$992/mo
Median Home Value
$238,200
Median Year Built
1975

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
26,937
College Enrollment
23.0%
High School
22.5%
College Educated
31.9%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
25.4 min
Drive Alone Rate
73.7%
Public Transit
0.2%
Work From Home
15.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.7%
18-34 Years
20.9%
35-64 Years
39.3%
65+ Years
21.1%

Population Composition

Under 1818.7%
18-3420.9%
35-6439.3%
65+21.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.3%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.25

Household Types

Married Couples44.3%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,597
SNAP Usage
13.6%
Health Insurance
94.2%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k15.3%
$25k - $50k21.1%
$50k - $100k30.6%
$100k+33.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.8%
Retail Trade
12.8%
Education & Health Care
29.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

16.9%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.2%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.6
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
150.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.