Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Athens, TN Micro Area

Athens, TN · Micro Area

68,227Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Chattanooga-Cleveland-Dalton, TN-GA-AL combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$61,438
Median home value
$205,300
Land area
625 sq mi
109 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
McMinn County, TNCentral54,884$61,470$211,800
Meigs County, TNOutlying13,343$61,375$180,000

Largest cities and towns

7 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Athens, TNCity14,471$53,929
Etowah, TNCity3,658$39,291
Decatur, TNTown1,898$42,578
Englewood, TNTown1,818$51,094
Riceville, TNCDP823$51,100
Niota, TNCity735$61,528
Calhoun, TNTown546$49,028

Also in the Chattanooga-Cleveland-Dalton, TN-GA-AL combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
13.2%
Unemployment
5%
College Educated
17.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$61,438
Mean Household Income
$81,180

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish14.7%
German12.6%
English12.6%
Italian3.0%
Mexican2.4%
French1.8%
Scottish1.8%
Polish0.8%
African0.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.3%Foreign Born
97.7%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.5%
Non-Citizen47.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later20.8%
Before 201079.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
30,412
Median Rent
$822/mo
Median Home Value
$205,300
Median Year Built
1986

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,805
College Enrollment
15.0%
High School
24.5%
College Educated
17.6%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
26.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
82.0%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
6.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.0%
18-34 Years
19.8%
35-64 Years
38.8%
65+ Years
20.4%

Population Composition

Under 1821.0%
18-3419.8%
35-6438.8%
65+20.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
51.1%
Single Parent
5.6%
Living Alone
26.8%
Avg Size
2.53

Household Types

Married Couples51.1%
Single Parent5.6%
Living Alone26.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$32,322
SNAP Usage
14.0%
Health Insurance
90.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k19.2%
$25k - $50k22.3%
$50k - $100k31.9%
$100k+26.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
26.1%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
17.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

19.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

90.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
86.6%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.1%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
84.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
148.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.