Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Asheville, NC Metro Area

Asheville, NC · Metro Area

414,711Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 3 counties (2 central, 1 outlying), part of the Asheville-Waynesville-Brevard, NC combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,838
Median home value
$370,900
Land area
1,479 sq mi
280 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Buncombe County, NCCentral274,360$74,436$391,800
Henderson County, NCCentral118,484$68,187$351,400
Madison County, NCOutlying21,867$58,531$284,600

Largest cities and towns

31 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Asheville, NCCity94,535$71,102
Hendersonville, NCCity15,408$53,449
Black Mountain, NCTown8,513$77,042
Fletcher, NCTown8,098$75,272
Woodfin, NCTown8,048$71,384
Etowah, NCCDP7,968$72,596
Mills River, NCTown7,281$105,398
Swannanoa, NCCDP6,901$69,760
East Flat Rock, NCCDP6,323$59,583
Weaverville, NCTown4,687$88,221
Royal Pines, NCCDP4,325$107,885
Dana, NCCDP4,147$60,450
Flat Rock, NCVillage3,530$95,098
Mountain Home, NCCDP3,437$83,083
Mars Hill, NCTown3,025$81,429
Avery Creek, NCCDP2,887$113,261
Edneyville, NCCDP2,716$53,818
Valley Hill, NCCDP2,675$86,599
Laurel Park, NCTown2,408$90,000
Fruitland, NCCDP2,398$48,025
Fairview, NCCDP2,298$92,132
Hoopers Creek, NCCDP1,683$52,315
Biltmore Forest, NCTown1,587$169,167
Horse Shoe, NCCDP1,490$64,096
Bent Creek, NCCDP1,384$72,176

Also in the Asheville-Waynesville-Brevard, NC combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.8%
Unemployment
4%
College Educated
42.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,838
Mean Household Income
$100,473

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.4%
Female
51.6%

Population Split

Male48.4%
Female51.6%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English23.8%
German12.3%
Irish11.0%
Mexican5.3%
Scottish3.9%
Italian3.6%
French2.4%
Polish1.6%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

6.9%Foreign Born
93.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized42.7%
Non-Citizen57.3%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.1%
Before 201069.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
203,883
Median Rent
$1,296/mo
Median Home Value
$370,900
Median Year Built
1990

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
80,500
College Enrollment
20.3%
High School
22.8%
College Educated
42.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.1 min
Drive Alone Rate
72.4%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
15.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
18.0%
18-34 Years
19.9%
35-64 Years
39.3%
65+ Years
22.8%

Population Composition

Under 1818.0%
18-3419.9%
35-6439.3%
65+22.8%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
49.8%
Single Parent
5.0%
Living Alone
29.6%
Avg Size
2.51

Household Types

Married Couples49.8%
Single Parent5.0%
Living Alone29.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$42,135
SNAP Usage
9.5%
Health Insurance
88.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k14.8%
$25k - $50k19.7%
$50k - $100k31.1%
$100k+34.4%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.0%
Retail Trade
12.5%
Education & Health Care
24.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
93.8%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.5
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
98.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)