Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Amarillo, TX Metro Area

Amarillo, TX · Metro Area

271,917Population

A metropolitan statistical area of 5 counties (2 central, 3 outlying), part of the Amarillo-Borger, TX combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$69,611
Median home value
$208,700
Land area
5,151 sq mi
53 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this metro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Randall County, TXCentral146,070$83,864$238,800
Potter County, TXCentral115,975$53,249$147,300
Carson County, TXOutlying5,801$85,231$143,000
Oldham County, TXOutlying2,249$79,900$162,800
Armstrong County, TXOutlying1,822$72,750$171,500

Largest cities and towns

15 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Amarillo, TXCity201,885$65,912
Canyon, TXCity15,723$69,772
Panhandle, TXTown2,505$85,870
White Deer, TXTown1,191$87,292
Claude, TXCity1,163$77,813
Vega, TXCity1,086$78,125
Happy, TXTown647$55,313
Lake Tanglewood, TXVillage624$120,625
Groom, TXTown549$67,917
Timbercreek Canyon, TXVillage528$145,278
Skellytown, TXTown457$55,625
Boys Ranch, TXCDP309—
Palisades, TXVillage265$73,750
Bishop Hills, TXTown202$112,813
Adrian, TXCity129$162,841

Also in the Amarillo-Borger, TX combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
14.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
College Educated
27.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$69,611
Mean Household Income
$94,771

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.2%
Female
49.8%

Population Split

Male50.2%
Female49.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican26.4%
German10.0%
English9.9%
Irish7.8%
Scottish2.2%
African1.6%
Italian1.2%
French1.1%
Polish0.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

9.1%Foreign Born
90.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized44.4%
Non-Citizen55.6%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later30.4%
Before 201069.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
115,539
Median Rent
$1,086/mo
Median Home Value
$208,700
Median Year Built
1976

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
68,785
College Enrollment
19.4%
High School
22.5%
College Educated
27.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
20.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.8%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
6.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
25.1%
18-34 Years
23.2%
35-64 Years
36.3%
65+ Years
15.4%

Population Composition

Under 1825.1%
18-3423.2%
35-6436.3%
65+15.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
47.3%
Single Parent
6.9%
Living Alone
30.6%
Avg Size
2.54

Household Types

Married Couples47.3%
Single Parent6.9%
Living Alone30.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,873
SNAP Usage
10.0%
Health Insurance
85.6%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.2%
$25k - $50k20.1%
$50k - $100k29.5%
$100k+34.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.8%
Retail Trade
11.0%
Education & Health Care
22.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

85.6%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
91.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
177.4
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)