Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Alice, TX Micro Area

Alice, TX · Micro Area

45,793Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying), part of the Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX combined area. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$50,888
Median home value
$113,500
Land area
1,809 sq mi
25 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Jim Wells County, TXCentral38,850$51,896$123,600
Brooks County, TXOutlying6,943$47,764$81,000

Largest cities and towns

20 places in our city pages lie in this area.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Alice, TXCity17,707$48,676
Falfurrias, TXCity4,646$49,167
San Diego, TXCity3,675$53,174
Premont, TXCity2,428$47,728
Rancho Alegre, TXCDP1,337$49,202
Orange Grove, TXCity1,089$44,779
Coyote Acres, TXCDP977$103,750
Sandia, TXCDP876—
Loma Linda East, TXCDP391$50,735
South La Paloma, TXCDP386$42,361
K-Bar Ranch, TXCDP361$42,390
Cantu Addition, TXCDP355$36,944
Alice Acres, TXCDP242—
Alfred, TXCDP227$57,813
Westdale, TXCDP212—
Airport Road Addition, TXCDP174$215,871
Owl Ranch, TXCDP148—
Encino, TXCDP127$86,125
Flowella, TXCDP79—
Amargosa, TXCDP60—

Also in the Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX combined area

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
23.9%
Unemployment
8.4%
College Educated
16.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$50,888
Mean Household Income
$71,368

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.0%
Female
50.0%

Population Split

Male50.0%
Female50.0%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican73.2%
German5.2%
Irish3.3%
English2.2%
Italian1.3%
French1.2%
Polish0.5%
African0.4%
Scottish0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.2%Foreign Born
94.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.9%
Non-Citizen46.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later24.0%
Before 201076.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
20,113
Median Rent
$902/mo
Median Home Value
$113,500
Median Year Built
1980

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
11,308
College Enrollment
12.4%
High School
26.0%
College Educated
16.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
80.7%
Public Transit
0.0%
Work From Home
7.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
26.3%
18-34 Years
21.3%
35-64 Years
35.3%
65+ Years
17.1%

Population Composition

Under 1826.3%
18-3421.3%
35-6435.3%
65+17.1%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.3%
Single Parent
12.1%
Living Alone
22.5%
Avg Size
2.77

Household Types

Married Couples45.3%
Single Parent12.1%
Living Alone22.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$27,287
SNAP Usage
26.2%
Health Insurance
79.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k26.1%
$25k - $50k23.6%
$50k - $100k22.8%
$100k+27.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.9%
Retail Trade
10.6%
Education & Health Care
27.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

17.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

79.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
76.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
81.2%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
87.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
217.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.