Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Aberdeen, WA Micro Area

Aberdeen, WA · Micro Area

77,053Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 1 county. The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$64,414
Median home value
$314,000
Land area
1,901 sq mi
41 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Grays Harbor County, WACentral77,053$64,414$314,000

Largest cities and towns

32 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Aberdeen, WACity17,088$52,195
Hoquiam, WACity8,800$49,795
Ocean Shores, WACity7,302$58,202
Montesano, WACity4,183$67,540
Elma, WACity3,483$78,086
Central Park, WACDP3,206$99,127
Westport, WACity2,217$64,750
Cosmopolis, WACity2,202$84,853
McCleary, WACity2,094$77,813
Oakville, WACity878$63,893
Taholah, WACDP833$45,114
Brady, WACDP832$108,750
Satsop, WACDP780$62,241
Grayland, WACDP708$39,273
Copalis Beach, WACDP671$93,180
Malone, WACDP518$117,969
Cohassett Beach, WACDP455$68,969
Aberdeen Gardens, WACDP309—
Neilton, WACDP299$58,269
Queets, WACDP189$50,208
Ocean City, WACDP187$80,302
Markham, WACDP166$90,956
Porter, WACDP155—
Humptulips, WACDP140$45,208
Qui-nai-elt Village, WACDP134$115,938

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
15.3%
Unemployment
7%
College Educated
18.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$64,414
Mean Household Income
$82,833

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
51.2%
Female
48.8%

Population Split

Male51.2%
Female48.8%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German14.2%
Irish11.6%
English11.2%
Mexican8.4%
Scottish2.5%
Italian1.9%
French1.9%
Polish1.7%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

5.6%Foreign Born
94.4%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.1%
Non-Citizen60.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later27.1%
Before 201072.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
36,967
Median Rent
$1,062/mo
Median Home Value
$314,000
Median Year Built
1974

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
13,680
College Enrollment
11.7%
High School
25.9%
College Educated
18.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
75.7%
Public Transit
1.2%
Work From Home
10.3%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
19.7%
18-34 Years
18.5%
35-64 Years
38.5%
65+ Years
23.3%

Population Composition

Under 1819.7%
18-3418.5%
35-6438.5%
65+23.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
44.1%
Single Parent
4.8%
Living Alone
31.5%
Avg Size
2.42

Household Types

Married Couples44.1%
Single Parent4.8%
Living Alone31.5%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$34,290
SNAP Usage
18.2%
Health Insurance
92.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k17.3%
$25k - $50k21.4%
$50k - $100k31.2%
$100k+30.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
9.5%
Retail Trade
11.3%
Education & Health Care
21.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

22.0%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

92.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
89.8%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.6%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
97.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
104.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.