Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Aberdeen, SD Micro Area

Aberdeen, SD · Micro Area

41,925Population

A micropolitan statistical area of 2 counties (1 central, 1 outlying). The counties are tied together by commuting: people live in one and work in another.

Median household income
$71,488
Median home value
$215,100
Land area
2,839 sq mi
15 people per sq mi

Market now

Counties in this micro area

Central counties hold the urban core; outlying counties are linked to it by commuting.

CountyRolePopulationMedian incomeMedian home value
Brown County, SDCentral37,877$70,898$221,100
Edmunds County, SDOutlying4,048$81,630$163,300

Largest cities and towns

94 places in our city pages lie in this area; the 25 largest are shown.

PlaceTypePopulationMedian income
Aberdeen, SDCity28,189$64,405
Groton, SDCity1,691$89,861
Lincoln, SD—1,598$79,040
Ipswich, SDCity1,048$74,167
Cortlandt, SD—834$103,611
Aberdeen (Township), SD—548$96,667
Warner, SDTown512$113,750
Warner (Township), SD—512$113,750
Bowdle, SDCity475$63,750
Prairiewood, SD—474$160,625
Bath (Township), SD—446$86,250
Ravinia, SD—348$141,667
Roscoe, SDCity316$38,750
Claremont (Township), SD—291$121,118
Hosmer, SDCity289$65,096
Gem, SD—245$74,389
Hecla, SDCity182—
Columbia, SDCity161$58,295
Columbia (Township), SD—161$58,295
Frederick, SDTown160$76,667
Fountain, SD—146$92,917
East Rondell, SD—146$141,458
Belle, SD—144$114,063
Highland, SD—130$143,500
Mercier, SD—121$81,250

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
11.5%
Unemployment
3.1%
College Educated
33.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$71,488
Mean Household Income
$94,287

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.7%
Female
50.3%

Population Split

Male49.7%
Female50.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German44.2%
English7.6%
Irish7.5%
French2.0%
Mexican2.0%
Polish1.0%
Scottish1.0%
Italian0.8%
African0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.1%Foreign Born
95.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized39.5%
Non-Citizen60.5%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later74.7%
Before 201025.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
19,988
Median Rent
$783/mo
Median Home Value
$215,100
Median Year Built
1973

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
9,821
College Enrollment
16.6%
High School
22.6%
College Educated
33.2%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
14.3 min
Drive Alone Rate
78.3%
Public Transit
0.5%
Work From Home
7.0%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.6%
18-34 Years
21.4%
35-64 Years
36.7%
65+ Years
18.3%

Population Composition

Under 1823.6%
18-3421.4%
35-6436.7%
65+18.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
45.4%
Single Parent
4.9%
Living Alone
37.0%
Avg Size
2.27

Household Types

Married Couples45.4%
Single Parent4.9%
Living Alone37.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$41,173
SNAP Usage
8.4%
Health Insurance
94.4%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.7%
$25k - $50k19.4%
$50k - $100k30.8%
$100k+33.1%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
10.5%
Retail Trade
11.8%
Education & Health Care
25.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

13.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

94.4%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.0%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.4%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
86.7
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
186.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

The BEA publishes price levels for metro areas only, so for this micro area the cost-of-living figure is the state's average for areas outside metros.