Skip to content
GERBER.ai

West Valley City

Utah
Salt Lake County
84120

West Valley City · Overview

138,437Population

Median Income
$92,209
Median Home Value
$419,100
Median Age
31.2years
Poverty Rate
9.90%
Unemployment
4.30%
College Educated
16.10%

Businesses

Location & Nearby Areas

Nearby Zip Codes

Within 15 miles

View Explorer

Race & Ethnicity

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$92,209
Mean Household Income
$104,272

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
50.9%
Female
49.1%

Population Split

Male50.9%
Female49.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Mexican34.1%
English14.8%
German5.8%
Irish3.7%
Scottish2.5%
Italian2.0%
African1.4%
French0.9%
Polish0.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

24.1%Foreign Born
75.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized35.9%
Non-Citizen64.1%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later31.9%
Before 201068.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
41,433
Median Rent
$1,504/mo
Median Home Value
$419,100
Median Year Built
1985

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
39,280
College Enrollment
14.7%
High School
25.7%
College Educated
16.1%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
22.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
69.8%
Public Transit
1.8%
Work From Home
11.9%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
30.0%
18-34 Years
25.8%
35-64 Years
35.2%
65+ Years
9.0%

Population Composition

Under 1830.0%
18-3425.8%
35-6435.2%
65+9.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
55.3%
Single Parent
6.9%
Living Alone
14.7%
Avg Size
3.49

Household Types

Married Couples55.3%
Single Parent6.9%
Living Alone14.7%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$30,104
SNAP Usage
9.1%
Health Insurance
82.3%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k8.3%
$25k - $50k15.6%
$50k - $100k30.6%
$100k+45.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
13.0%
Retail Trade
11.6%
Education & Health Care
15.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

10.6%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

82.3%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
94.3%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
100.9
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
94.2
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

State Comparison

Financial Comparison

Social Indicators

Key Metrics Overview

Median Income
Location$92,209
Statewide$95,166
Home Value
Location$419,100
Statewide$489,400
Median Rent
Location$1,504
Statewide$1,496
Poverty Rate
Location9.9%
Statewide8.5%
Unemployment
Location4.3%
Statewide3.6%