Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Mount Pleasant

South Carolina
Charleston County
29464

Mount Pleasant · Overview

93,993Population

Median Income
$124,755
Median Home Value
$748,500
Median Age
42.6years
Poverty Rate
6.10%
Unemployment
3.30%
College Educated
68.40%

Businesses

Location & Nearby Areas

Nearby Zip Codes

Within 15 miles

View Explorer

Race & Ethnicity

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$124,755
Mean Household Income
$172,978

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.7%
Female
51.3%

Population Split

Male48.7%
Female51.3%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English25.4%
German15.5%
Irish14.1%
Italian8.0%
Scottish3.1%
Polish2.5%
French2.3%
Mexican1.0%
African0.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

4.7%Foreign Born
95.3%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized53.1%
Non-Citizen46.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later40.4%
Before 201059.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
44,376
Median Rent
$2,159/mo
Median Home Value
$748,500
Median Year Built
2000

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
20,317
College Enrollment
9.0%
High School
22.2%
College Educated
68.4%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
24.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
66.3%
Public Transit
0.1%
Work From Home
26.7%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.8%
18-34 Years
16.3%
35-64 Years
42.5%
65+ Years
18.4%

Population Composition

Under 1822.8%
18-3416.3%
35-6442.5%
65+18.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
56.2%
Single Parent
3.6%
Living Alone
30.2%
Avg Size
2.34

Household Types

Married Couples56.2%
Single Parent3.6%
Living Alone30.2%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$73,202
SNAP Usage
1.1%
Health Insurance
96.0%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k9.1%
$25k - $50k10.1%
$50k - $100k21.7%
$100k+59.2%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
6.9%
Retail Trade
7.8%
Education & Health Care
22.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

8.3%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

96.0%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
83.9%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
97.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
101.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
84.3
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

State Comparison

Financial Comparison

Social Indicators

Key Metrics Overview

Median Income
Location$124,755
Statewide$69,324
Home Value
Location$748,500
Statewide$259,000
Median Rent
Location$2,159
Statewide$1,180
Poverty Rate
Location6.1%
Statewide14.1%
Unemployment
Location3.3%
Statewide4.9%