Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Winston-Salem

North Carolina
Forsyth County
27101

Winston-Salem · Overview

252,037Population

Median Income
$59,268
Median Home Value
$233,800
Median Age
35.9years
Poverty Rate
17.70%
Unemployment
5.70%
College Educated
39.50%

Businesses

Location & Nearby Areas

Nearby Zip Codes

Within 15 miles

View Explorer

Race & Ethnicity

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$59,268
Mean Household Income
$89,145

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
46.6%
Female
53.4%

Population Split

Male46.6%
Female53.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

English10.1%
Mexican10.1%
German8.1%
Irish6.4%
Italian2.6%
Scottish1.7%
African1.6%
French1.0%
Polish0.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

11.2%Foreign Born
88.8%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized34.1%
Non-Citizen65.9%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later37.0%
Before 201063.0%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
115,270
Median Rent
$1,087/mo
Median Home Value
$233,800
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
68,257
College Enrollment
25.8%
High School
21.7%
College Educated
39.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
21.5 min
Drive Alone Rate
71.7%
Public Transit
1.1%
Work From Home
14.1%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
23.0%
18-34 Years
25.7%
35-64 Years
35.9%
65+ Years
15.4%

Population Composition

Under 1823.0%
18-3425.7%
35-6435.9%
65+15.4%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
37.3%
Single Parent
8.4%
Living Alone
35.6%
Avg Size
2.35

Household Types

Married Couples37.3%
Single Parent8.4%
Living Alone35.6%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$37,345
SNAP Usage
17.8%
Health Insurance
88.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k20.0%
$25k - $50k22.8%
$50k - $100k29.3%
$100k+28.0%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
11.5%
Retail Trade
9.9%
Education & Health Care
29.1%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.8%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

88.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
88.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
94.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
92.0
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
136.0
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

State Comparison

Financial Comparison

Social Indicators

Key Metrics Overview

Median Income
Location$59,268
Statewide$72,388
Home Value
Location$233,800
Statewide$288,900
Median Rent
Location$1,087
Statewide$1,228
Poverty Rate
Location17.7%
Statewide13.0%
Unemployment
Location5.7%
Statewide4.7%