Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Missoula

Montana
Missoula County
59801

Missoula · Overview

76,514Population

Median Income
$70,392
Median Home Value
$473,100
Median Age
34.7years
Poverty Rate
11.80%
Unemployment
3.80%
College Educated
53.00%

Businesses

Location & Nearby Areas

Nearby Zip Codes

Within 15 miles

View Explorer

Race & Ethnicity

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$70,392
Mean Household Income
$95,106

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
48.9%
Female
51.1%

Population Split

Male48.9%
Female51.1%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

German20.1%
Irish16.0%
English13.2%
Italian4.7%
French3.7%
Mexican3.6%
Scottish2.7%
Polish1.7%
African0.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

2.9%Foreign Born
97.1%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized46.2%
Non-Citizen53.8%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later45.2%
Before 201054.8%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
37,317
Median Rent
$1,189/mo
Median Home Value
$473,100
Median Year Built
1981

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
19,068
College Enrollment
33.0%
High School
18.7%
College Educated
53.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
15.8 min
Drive Alone Rate
67.0%
Public Transit
1.5%
Work From Home
15.2%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
16.6%
18-34 Years
34.1%
35-64 Years
34.3%
65+ Years
15.0%

Population Composition

Under 1816.6%
18-3434.1%
35-6434.3%
65+15.0%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
34.6%
Single Parent
5.3%
Living Alone
36.9%
Avg Size
2.10

Household Types

Married Couples34.6%
Single Parent5.3%
Living Alone36.9%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$44,227
SNAP Usage
8.2%
Health Insurance
93.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k16.3%
$25k - $50k19.9%
$50k - $100k30.2%
$100k+33.6%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
3.3%
Retail Trade
11.5%
Education & Health Care
25.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

12.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

93.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
93.2%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
96.7%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
96.4
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
87.6
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

State Comparison

Financial Comparison

Social Indicators

Key Metrics Overview

Median Income
Location$70,392
Statewide$72,509
Home Value
Location$473,100
Statewide$375,800
Median Rent
Location$1,189
Statewide$1,081
Poverty Rate
Location11.8%
Statewide11.5%
Unemployment
Location3.8%
Statewide3.6%