Skip to content
GERBER.ai

Lowell

Massachusetts
Middlesex County
01852

Lowell · Overview

118,368Population

Median Income
$78,658
Median Home Value
$429,200
Median Age
35.6years
Poverty Rate
16.90%
Unemployment
5.70%
College Educated
30.00%

Businesses

Location & Nearby Areas

Nearby Zip Codes

Within 15 miles

View Explorer

Race & Ethnicity

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$78,658
Mean Household Income
$98,552

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
49.6%
Female
50.4%

Population Split

Male49.6%
Female50.4%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

Irish12.6%
Italian5.5%
African4.8%
French4.5%
English4.2%
German2.7%
Polish2.1%
Mexican0.9%
Scottish0.7%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

30.5%Foreign Born
69.5%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized52.6%
Non-Citizen47.4%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later43.6%
Before 201056.4%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
44,850
Median Rent
$1,625/mo
Median Home Value
$429,200
Median Year Built
1953

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
30,799
College Enrollment
30.0%
High School
17.5%
College Educated
30.0%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
27.9 min
Drive Alone Rate
71.0%
Public Transit
1.6%
Work From Home
10.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
21.7%
18-34 Years
27.3%
35-64 Years
38.4%
65+ Years
12.6%

Population Composition

Under 1821.7%
18-3427.3%
35-6438.4%
65+12.6%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
35.5%
Single Parent
8.5%
Living Alone
29.0%
Avg Size
2.61

Household Types

Married Couples35.5%
Single Parent8.5%
Living Alone29.0%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$36,400
SNAP Usage
27.0%
Health Insurance
95.9%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k18.3%
$25k - $50k13.6%
$50k - $100k29.1%
$100k+38.9%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
15.5%
Retail Trade
9.5%
Education & Health Care
28.5%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

15.2%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

95.9%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
87.4%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
92.9%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
108.3
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
85.1
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

State Comparison

Financial Comparison

Social Indicators

Key Metrics Overview

Median Income
Location$78,658
Statewide$103,960
Home Value
Location$429,200
Statewide$562,100
Median Rent
Location$1,625
Statewide$1,762
Poverty Rate
Location16.9%
Statewide10.0%
Unemployment
Location5.7%
Statewide5.2%