Skip to content
GERBER.ai

East Baton Rouge Parish

LA

East Baton Rouge Parish, LA · County profile

452,938people

Median Income
$63,071
Median Home Value
$248,800
Land Area
455.4sq mi

A central county of the Baton Rouge, LA metro area

Market now

Population trend

Businesses

Demographic Rates

Poverty Rate
19.60%
Unemployment
7.70%
College Educated
38.50%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1701, S2301, S1501

Race & Ethnicity

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B02001, B03003

Income Profile

Median Household Income
$63,071
Mean Household Income
$95,663

Income Distribution

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S1902, S1903, B19013, B19113

Sex Distribution

Male
47.8%
Female
52.2%

Population Split

Male47.8%
Female52.2%

The sex distribution of a population provides insight into the demographic balance of a community. Significant skews in this ratio can be influenced by local industries (e.g., military bases, mining, or tech hubs), educational institutions, or migration patterns. Understanding this balance is essential for planning public health initiatives and social services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Ancestry

French7.1%
English7.0%
German5.8%
Irish5.5%
Italian4.2%
Mexican1.6%
African1.3%
Scottish0.9%
Polish0.6%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B04006

Immigration & Nativity

Nativity Status

7.1%Foreign Born
92.9%Native Born

Citizenship Status

Naturalized37.0%
Non-Citizen63.0%

Period of Entry

2010 or Later54.1%
Before 201045.9%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table B05001, B05002

Housing Characteristics

Total Housing Units
206,591
Median Rent
$1,147/mo
Median Home Value
$248,800
Median Year Built
1984

Housing Tenure

Housing Types

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table DP04

Education Enrollment

Total Enrolled
131,070
College Enrollment
30.8%
High School
16.3%
College Educated
38.5%

K-12 Enrollment

Higher Education

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1401, S1501

Transportation & Commute

Mean Commute Time
23.6 min
Drive Alone Rate
77.2%
Public Transit
1.0%
Work From Home
8.6%

Commute Mode

Vehicle Ownership

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0801, B08141

Age Distribution

Under 18
22.7%
18-34 Years
28.3%
35-64 Years
33.7%
65+ Years
15.3%

Population Composition

Under 1822.7%
18-3428.3%
35-6433.7%
65+15.3%

The age distribution of a community impacts local services, school requirements, and the labor market. A higher percentage of youth suggests a need for schools and family services, while a larger senior population may indicate a retirement destination or a need for healthcare services.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S0101

Household Composition

Married Couples
37.0%
Single Parent
8.2%
Living Alone
33.8%
Avg Size
2.47

Household Types

Married Couples37.0%
Single Parent8.2%
Living Alone33.8%

Household composition offers insights into the social fabric of a community. A high percentage of married couples often correlates with stability and higher household incomes, while a significant number of single-person households may indicate a younger transient population or an aging community.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1101

Economic Profile

Per Capita Income
$38,736
SNAP Usage
15.9%
Health Insurance
91.8%

Household Income Breakdown

Under $25k21.3%
$25k - $50k19.4%
$50k - $100k27.6%
$100k+31.7%

Key Industries

Manufacturing
7.5%
Retail Trade
10.5%
Education & Health Care
26.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1901, S2201, DP03

Health & Disability

Disability Rate

14.4%With Disability

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with a disability.

Health Insurance Coverage

91.8%With Coverage

Percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population with health insurance coverage.

Why this matters: High disability rates may indicate a need for accessible infrastructure and specialized healthcare services. Health insurance coverage is a key indicator of a community's access to preventative care and financial resilience against medical emergencies.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S1810, S2701

Technology Access

Broadband Internet
91.1%vs ~90% National Avg
Computer Ownership
95.0%vs ~95% National Avg
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates (2020–2024) • Table S2801

Cost of Living & Housing

Cost of Living Scale

Lower is better
90.8
0130
Below average< 97
Near average97 - 103
Above average> 103

Prices compared with the US average (100). 105 means about 5% more expensive than average.

Housing Affordability

Higher is better
137.9
0200
Hard to Afford< 80
Moderate80 - 100
Affordable> 100

100 means a family earning the median family income just qualifies to buy the median-value home (20% down, 30-year loan at 6.72%).

Source: BEA Regional Price Parities · NAR affordability formula with Census ACS 2020–2024 incomes and home values and the Freddie Mac 30-year rate (2024)

Top Locations by Median Household Income

Census Tracts

Dive deeper into East Baton Rouge Parish's demographic and economic data at the census tract level. Census tracts provide granular insights into local communities.